VISTA screenshots....just got it today!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2007, 10:54 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Vista runs on 512MB but disables the AERO interface, once you have a gig it then enables

EDIT: although on a side note you have norton installed, a lot of AOL apps and a few startup processes in the bottom right even i don't have that many and iv run vista since early jan.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 10:55 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

I think the look of Vista is pretty decent but I'll just download a Vista-ish skin for XP in the near future and I'll get the same transparent menus and windows... I quite like that wallpaper too by the way.

The whole ALT+TAB thing seems to be one of the biggest marketing points for Microsoft while it's pretty ordinary and looks rather tacky in my opinion. I think Microsoft have clearly drawn inspiration from Apple with their meters and gauges, style and their ways of navigating.

From what I've understood, Office Vista is supposedly much easier to use now, but it's probably a matter of getting used to for the experienced Office XP users...
__________________

Phrantic is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 01:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

If only the RAM fairy decided to leave me something nice under my pillow one of these nights. 1GB of RAM required for a skin, that's insane considering systems were RUNNING on 128MB with XP.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 02:02 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 26
Default

how much you lot been paying for it?

is it really as buggy as some people say?
Lokolo is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 02:43 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

It being buggy isn't so much the problem as just running vista is basically crippling your computer as of now. There's nothing compatible with it right now basically. I don't know why Ms wouldn't have spent more time trying to make things more backward compatible or at least put out patches for it, Which I'm sure will be plentiful in the weeks to come. I think the main thing that's gonna make vista sell to serious users is when that service pack drops and you can get more out of using it. They definitely stole a ton of visual styling from Mac. Which I don't mind because I love the look of mac. As long as it retains that Ms touch and things remain easy to access and they don't start having weird names for everything and it takes an hour to find your control panel.

Almost forgot, There's like 3 or 4 Vista releases, The cheapest of which is about $120.00 USD.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 02:53 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

http://www.tomshardware.com/2007/01/...sta/index.html

Vista runs alot faster then anticipated............
reckliss is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 02:56 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I already had screenshots of Vista when they had the BETA's out, only problem is that BETA uses more memory than the final release version.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 03:19 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to Graham
Default

I don't like it.

That's all...
__________________
- Intel i7-930 CPU @ 3.4 GHz w/ Zalman CNPS 9900 MAX
- Asus P6X58D Mainboard
- Corsair 1000W PSU
- Cooler Master HAF 932 Adv. Chassis
- SSD Intel 40 gig
- HDD: 2x SATA III 300 GBs
- LG Blu-Ray 8X
- Gigabyte GTX 670 WF @ 1098 Mhz
- Corsair Dominator 6 GB (2 x 2 GB Trip mode)
Graham is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 03:26 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

I have Vista Ultimate and as far as I know all the stuff I normally install for Windows Xp Pro works on Vista. My comp starts vista up in 30 seconds and is uber fast when in. Games even play better. Only two games I dont even play but wanted to install them to see if theres anything dont work. Ragnarok and Silk Road are the names.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 04:06 PM   #20 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pepsiboy700
I have Vista Ultimate and as far as I know all the stuff I normally install for Windows Xp Pro works on Vista. My comp starts vista up in 30 seconds and is uber fast when in. Games even play better. Only two games I dont even play but wanted to install them to see if theres anything dont work. Ragnarok and Silk Road are the names.
ah you play silk road?? i remember my days of SR
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.