VISTA screenshots....just got it today!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2007, 11:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default VISTA screenshots....just got it today!!!

my dad picked up a new sony vaio laptop from frys, and it came with Vista buisness...which is the 2nd from the top, behind only premium. it supposedly just came out today. i like it, its SUPER slow to load up but once it up it fast. basically, think of it as Mac OS for windows XP.....thats all it is.
the laptop specs-
centrino duo 1.8 ghz
1 gig ram
120 gig hdd
sony vaio
blah blah blah

pics of some screens-





windows media player 11 is cool....
office 2007 vista...really sucks....its hard to use and figure out...
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 01-30-2007, 11:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Looks nice but I hope that's not all it does. I've seen people review it saying nasty things about how vista is about security. Meaning if something appears to be the tiniest bit illegal you can't do it in Vista. Either way I'll be hanging on to XP for a while until that service pack comes out. Since you know first hand, What are the bugs of this OS? Is it a huge system resource hog like everyone had anticipated? Also I REALLY hope there is atleast twice the amount of options to change the layout than in XP. I don't want some silly looking thing dongling around in the corner of my screen, no thank you. I don't like the fact that they left the regular clock in there either. I downloaded a vista transformation pack with a much more appealing clock. I like the idea of sideways windows to save space on your desktop and browse through tons of things at once. I just hope the good outweighs the bad with this one.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 09:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

BUGS(that i can tell so far)
slow load up time, like 3 min, prolly due to the fact of my dads slow proc.
Nothing is compatible yet. NOTHING. as in, flash and java for internet, some installation issues with previous versions of prgarms. my dad tried to install turbo tax07, photoshop CS2, and even microsoft office 2005 didnt work properly.
Microsoft office 2007 works ok, but i dont like the format.
Also, i cant for the life of me get into the bios. i cant f2 or f8 or esc or f10 or anything.....i just cant get it....and the laptop didnt come with a manual so it doesnt say how to. im looking around online for some stuff.

once i get into bios ill post some screenshots.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 09:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

OINK OINK, my good man.
dude that looks pretty hoggy to me.
although those sideways windows are pretty neat.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 09:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Fayt19
Default

a LOT of computers to get into bios you hit the [Delete] key.

Try that
Fayt19 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 09:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

yea, i know, i have pretty much tried everything, including ctrl, alt, tab, insert, delete, end, all the F's, function.....lol...nothing....
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 09:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nagasama
OINK OINK, my good man.
dude that looks pretty hoggy to me.
although those sideways windows are pretty neat.
yep, my dads lappy is a 1.8ghz centrino duo, 1 gig ram, 120 gig 7200rpm hd, onboard ati graphics.
i told him to get 2 gigs, as i knew it would eat the ram, and it does. i installed that CPU/RAM meter up there in that right hand corner of the screen, and it idles at the desktop using about 75% of that gig. lol......luckily he can upgrade the ram to 2 gigs, but DANG its SO slow loading up...hehe
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 09:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

have you tried a hammer?
lol
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 09:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hmammen
i installed that CPU/RAM meter up there in that right hand corner of the screen, and it idles at the desktop using about 75% of that gig. lol......
HOLY CRAP, MAN
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 10:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

sounds like computers are going to need 3gb of ram then I thought they would.

Matt
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.