vista/RAM question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-28-2007, 09:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 119
Default vista/RAM question

Hi. I am getting vista home premium 32-bit (not 64-bit cause it will have problems with some of my software/hardware) for my new gaming system. I am wondering if I got 3GB of RAM (2x1GB modules and 2x512MB modules) how would I run it in dual channel? How much RAM would you guys reccomend for gaming in vista? Here are my specs:

Case: Antec 900 ATX
CPU: Q6600 w/Zalman CNPS9500 LED
PSU: Silencer 750 Quad
Mobo: ASUS P5N32-E SLI
Vid card: PNY XLR8 8800GTX
Memory: 2-4GB Crucial Ballistix DDR2 800MHz (not sure on amount yet)
HD 1: Western Digital Raptor 10000RPM 150GB
HD 2: Seagate 7200RPM 250GB
DVD: two 20x DVD+-R with lightscribe
__________________

Cheeseking25 is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 09:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: vista/RAM question

2GB of RAM is more then enough in my own opinion.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 09:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 119
Default Re: vista/RAM question

i was thinking about getting an extra gig of RAM just to be safe. I would be getting nthe extra gig as 2 512MB modules so how would I run these and the 2 1GB modules in dual channel?
Cheeseking25 is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 09:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: vista/RAM question

u have 4 ram slots..arrange them like this...1GB-512MB-1GB-512MB, but check your motherboard to make sure if its 1 & 3, or 1 & 2 for dual channel...just make sure they're matched up and u should be ok...
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 09:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 119
Default Re: vista/RAM question

but basically just place the same module pairs (2 1GBs and 2 512MBs) in the corresponding slots (whatever they may be)?
Cheeseking25 is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 09:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: vista/RAM question

Yeah. Place them by their colors.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 09:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 119
Default Re: vista/RAM question

the 512s and 1GBs shouldnt be the exact same model # right? (the 512's are the same brand and speed as the 1GB's they just have a different model #)
Cheeseking25 is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 09:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: vista/RAM question

Model number wouldn't matter. Just be sure their speed are the same (not as in MB or GB but like DDR2 667 or DDR2 800).
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 09:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: vista/RAM question

try to make them the same...obviously they won't be exactly the same because they're different ram amounts...but say u have the 2x1GB g.skill HZ's, u want the 2x512MB g.skill HZ's so its the same voltage/speed
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 09:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 119
Default Re: vista/RAM question

i would be using these two pairs together

Newegg.com - Crucial Ballistix 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail
Newegg.com - Crucial Ballistix 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

they are both supported by my mobo. I just want to be sure they will work together.
__________________

Cheeseking25 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
Mobo Question Indobos New Systems | Building and Buying 9 06-28-2007 11:45 PM
Ram OC question zetahammy Overclocking and Modding 0 06-16-2007 01:18 AM
question about my processor socket siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-27-2007 01:14 AM
Help me clear something up please(Fresh install of xp type question) jonny_uk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-21-2007 06:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.