Vista Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2007, 03:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default Vista Problems

*Moved post to proper area*
__________________

PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 03:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Vista Problems

Do you have 32bit or 64bit Vista, if you have upgraded to 32bit vista then you still won't be able to use all 4 gigs
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 03:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default Re: Vista Problems

64 bit edition.
PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 03:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default Re: Vista Problems

I have to head back to work soon ,so herereimportant System Specs, E6600, P5B- deluxe, 4 gig os G-skill 800, 250 WD harddrive, and 8800gtx evga. And 64 bit version of vista home premium.
PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 04:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Vista Problems

hmm, are the drivers for the motherboard? If they are they might have what is needed to recognize and utilize the 4 gigs. If that doesn't work I am not sure.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 12:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default Re: Vista Problems

Ok these are my main problems in my post Vista instalation.

Motherboard cd drivers wont install and website doesnt have chipset drivers for vista 64bit

Monitor-same problem

I bought 2 more gigs of ram the same i had before to help with vista, after my instaltion of them my bios only shows me 3 are registering. I have tested all 4 slots with all 4 sticks and they all work, yet my system will only show 3 working with all 4 in at once?
\
Plz help im so ost and angry
PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 12:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Vista Problems

ugh mabye reinstall windows clean?
darksideleader is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 01:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default Re: Vista Problems

I had a clean instalation, and i know this is a common vista issue, im just wondering if anyone else with similar harware has found any solutions.

Also i hav some windows updates that wont install wich i wierd. they are always the same 3 ones that can never install for somereason.
PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 01:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Vista Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by PC_Caveman View Post
*Moved post to proper area*
?????????

wth?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 01:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default Re: Vista Problems

It got moved to the Windows forum.
__________________

__________________
Desktop - Antec Sonata III
Intel Core i3 540
4 GB DDR3-1600 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows Vista Business x64
aaronkupen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Vista Installation Problems nitevision88 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 07-11-2007 12:10 AM
Vista Problems FadingTheory Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-24-2007 06:55 AM
Vista Admin Account Problems Sydzy Microsoft Windows and Software 9 05-01-2007 06:41 AM
No Vista Problems yet montdj Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-03-2007 02:48 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.