vista/overclocking Question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2007, 05:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: vista/overclocking Question

It's because you have C1E and ESIT options Enabled in your BIOS. These options decrease the voltage and/or multiplier of the processor whenever it is idle or hardly being used to conserve power and lower temperatures. Whenever you run a demanding application or game, it kicks back up to the BIOS set FSB and multiplier.

If you want it to always run at your designated FSB and multiplier, go into your BIOS and enter the Advanced BIOS Options menu. Look for C1E and ESIT, disable them, F10 to Save & Exit and you're good to go.
__________________

__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 07:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 242
Default Re: vista/overclocking Question

sounds great, just fixed it and it works.

What do you have the "Performance Enhance" set at? standard? turbo? extreme?

what about robust graphics booster?


also, my CPU mark score is considerably lower by 700 points at the same clock speed. The only difference was my cpuscore in 3dmark06 for XP (64 bit) was 5400, while my score for vista 32bit ultimate is 4666. Is this because of the operating system? Please answer this question it is bothering me! thank you!
__________________

Sirius_GTO is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 08:08 PM   #13 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: vista/overclocking Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirius_GTO View Post
sounds great, just fixed it and it works.

What do you have the "Performance Enhance" set at? standard? turbo? extreme?

what about robust graphics booster?


also, my CPU mark score is considerably lower by 700 points at the same clock speed. The only difference was my cpuscore in 3dmark06 for XP (64 bit) was 5400, while my score for vista 32bit ultimate is 4666. Is this because of the operating system? Please answer this question it is bothering me! thank you!
the performance enhace should be at standard

the robust graphics booster should be set at auto i think...or whatever its defaulted at.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 11:44 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 242
Default Re: vista/overclocking Question

i have it set at standard and the robust graphics to turbo. Anyone verify?
Sirius_GTO is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 12:02 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: vista/overclocking Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirius_GTO View Post
also, my CPU mark score is considerably lower by 700 points at the same clock speed. The only difference was my cpuscore in 3dmark06 for XP (64 bit) was 5400, while my score for vista 32bit ultimate is 4666. Is this because of the operating system? Please answer this question it is bothering me! thank you!
Yeh 3dmark06 scores higher in xp than vista. Although that is a big difference - i thought it was only about 5% normally. It kinda sucks, vista was supposed to be geared toward gaming more than xp...
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 12:39 AM   #16 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: vista/overclocking Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirius_GTO View Post
i have it set at standard and the robust graphics to turbo. Anyone verify?
well thats what i have it set at so i think thats fine.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
Question about Video Cards and Compiz Fusion aetherh4cker Linux and Open Source 4 07-19-2007 04:16 PM
Ram OC question zetahammy Overclocking and Modding 0 06-16-2007 01:18 AM
Help me clear something up please(Fresh install of xp type question) jonny_uk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-21-2007 06:38 PM
Case Fan Question Shafra Overclocking and Modding 10 04-18-2007 06:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.