vista/overclocking Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2007, 12:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 242
Default vista/overclocking Question

The computer is stating that I'm at 3.0 ghz when I should be at 3.4 (9X380) @ 1.425 voltage

Does anyone know what could be the problem? Thanks
__________________

Sirius_GTO is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 03:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: vista/overclocking Question

What does CPU-Z say?
__________________

aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 04:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: vista/overclocking Question

Did you disable C1E?
__________________


Maybe I'm a Lion...
Grievearz is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 04:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: vista/overclocking Question

make sure you disable CIE and EIST in the bios.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 05:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: vista/overclocking Question

if u just build your computer, u might want to select default settings in bios, which will reset everything to their stock voltages,timings etc. otherwise if that does not do anything boot into bios and change the fsb multiplier and fsb speed to what they should be. and that voltage is too high for stock.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 05:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: vista/overclocking Question

ohh i just saw wat u meant. uve already o/c'ed and its reporting the wrong speeds and voltage. depending on the motherboard you have there will be options similar to CIE and EIST which u could disable but i dont see why that would change your voltage reading.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 12:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: vista/overclocking Question

CPU-Z always has incorrect voltage readings for me.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 12:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: vista/overclocking Question

Yeah, CPU-Z is the swiss army knife of processor applications. But it tends to lack only one thing, and that's a correct voltage reading.
__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 12:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 242
Default Re: vista/overclocking Question

ok it's fine now, 9X360 @ 1.35
Sirius_GTO is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 04:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 242
Default Re: vista/overclocking Question

I just installed CPU Z. It's reading very weird, can anyone explain?

It's reading changes from 2160 MHz core speed to 3240 MHz

and from 6 multiplier to 9.


In my mobo, it is set at 9X360 which is 3240MHz but why is CPU reading 2160?

Thanks
__________________

Sirius_GTO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
Question about Video Cards and Compiz Fusion aetherh4cker Linux and Open Source 4 07-19-2007 04:16 PM
Ram OC question zetahammy Overclocking and Modding 0 06-16-2007 01:18 AM
Help me clear something up please(Fresh install of xp type question) jonny_uk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-21-2007 06:38 PM
Case Fan Question Shafra Overclocking and Modding 10 04-18-2007 06:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.