Vista Home Premium or XP MCE? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2007, 02:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 47
Default Vista Home Premium or XP MCE?

I don't know what to get, Windows Vista Home Premium or XP Media Center Edition. I was planning on getting XP because I heard it was the most compatible with games and such. However, I figured out that the games I have now will work on Vista. I also heard that Microsoft *should* fix the compatability problems with a patch or something.

Basically, I was thinking about getting XP MCE, but I'm reconsidering and I might get Vista HP.

Also, should I buy Retail or OEM? and What is the difference...?

Thanks for your help.
__________________

Flame Hawk is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 02:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Vista Home Premium or XP MCE?

Get Vista Home Premium. I'm guessing your buying a prebuilt HP.
Retail is the retail version of the software, it has everything: disc, manual, etc.
OEM is the strip down version of the software, it has the cd and the key. I've heard you can use it only once but others used it many times.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 03:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 47
Default Re: Vista Home Premium or XP MCE?

Um, actually, I'm going to be building my own computer... This will make the 4th computer in the house (3rd desktop). I want the computer for gaming/video editing/watching cable TV.

Vista HP = Vista Home Premium...

So if I get the retail version I can install it on all 3 of my other computers, too? or not?
Flame Hawk is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 03:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Vista Home Premium or XP MCE?

Yeah you can, but I think there is a certain amount of times before you have to call the Microsoft Assistant to activate your Vista Home Premium manually.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 03:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 47
Default Re: Vista Home Premium or XP MCE?

Sweet! I was hoping I could install it on my other systems! Thanks guys!
Flame Hawk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with multiple problems with Vista Home Premium Jack10525 Microsoft Windows and Software 7 08-30-2007 03:07 PM
changing language in windows vista home premium cabra Microsoft Windows and Software 0 08-20-2007 12:06 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Vista Home Premium 32bit or 64bit cub1971 Microsoft Windows and Software 10 04-20-2007 08:18 PM
Vista Home Premium Media Center Question db_21 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-19-2007 09:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.