The Vista Experience (not!) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2007, 10:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 28
Default The Vista Experience (not!)

I finally have my build together...

E6600
EVGA 8800GTS 320Meg
EVGA 680i motherboard
etc...

So...I can't understand why Vista rates the processor a 5.3, RAM 5.5, hard disk 5.7, but my Graphics as 1.0! This prevents me from using the Aero interface.

I'm sure this is me and not Vista (how could it be Microsoft's fault?)...

Any thoughts?
__________________

ycoidi2000 is offline  
Old 04-27-2007, 10:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 49
Default Re: The Vista Experience (not!)

... Weres your other specs? Etc could mean anything?

Oh, and have you downloaded, installed or re-installed all the lates drivers?
__________________

Antz. is offline  
Old 04-27-2007, 10:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 49
Default Re: The Vista Experience (not!)

Vista has been known for alot of problems but ive never come accross this one before.

The only other idea I have up my sleeve is to contact microsoft or wait for someone else to post
Antz. is offline  
Old 04-27-2007, 11:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default Re: The Vista Experience (not!)

wtf my little brother got a 3.2 with a geforce2gts 64mb lol i thin kthey haven't worked all the bugs out yet
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 12:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 49
Default Re: The Vista Experience (not!)

64mb Lol, Contact microsoft
Antz. is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 02:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 273
Default Re: The Vista Experience (not!)

Try some different drivers? Does the card actually work fine in games and stuff though?
mrfluffles is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 04:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: The Vista Experience (not!)

as above, it should work great, dont worry about a windows vista score..........
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 04:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 49
Default Re: The Vista Experience (not!)

As long as it works, it works. As above who gives a crap about a vista score!
Antz. is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 07:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 30
Default Re: The Vista Experience (not!)

isnt he saying its preventing him from using the aero interface?
__________________

encity5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Building the Ulitimate (VISTA Experience) saywhat5959 New Systems | Building and Buying 43 09-21-2007 04:20 PM
Vista and MSI K8N Neo 2 Motherboard Harper Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-26-2007 09:40 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM
do i need to back up tablet specific drivers when upgrading from vista RC2 to vista rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-05-2007 05:05 AM
Vista & my Wireless Network motoxer4533 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-31-2007 08:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.