Vista? DX10? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2006, 08:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

you guys actually buy software? pshhh....anyway, Vistas 3D crap is simply a waste of resources. Bad idea if ya ask me
__________________

__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 08:36 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Windows AERO theme basically turns your desktop into a full 3D application. Without a videocard that can meet the needs to this new desktop, vista will default back to 2D.

They have been testing Vista Beta 1 with new ATI X1900XT's & X850XT's with ATI vista Beta drivers and bombarding the desktop with 3D windows with full effects enable has been flawless.

The bottomline is, MS hasn't released the (Official Requirments) yet.
It's too early to speculate on this and that. All i'm trying to say is, research vista, check it out google it... but don't think about hardware upgrades now solely based on vista and DX10.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 08:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

Quote:
Mr_Threepwood I'll give you that the requirements I gave were for the best of the GUI features but as for the game features offered in Vista I'm not aware of it requireing anything of your video card. From what I read MS is only giving those features to people who buy the Premium Edition of the OS.
Premium will have Avalon which wil require video cards that support it to bring out the nice eye candy from the Avalon features.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 09:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 280
Default

After watching a video on how vista will work I found out I pronounced it wrong...I thought it was Vee-sta...not Vi-sta...I kinda like vee-sta.......hmm
__________________
I wish I had my Computer...:(
Unknown Envy is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 10:02 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

Looky here. This is the most recent, most up to date info on Vista. Also, Halo 2 will be the first game to require DX10, and you HAVE to have Vista to play it.

http://www.gamespot.com/features/6143883/index.html
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 10:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
Premium will have Avalon which wil require video cards that support it to bring out the nice eye candy from the Avalon features.
That eye candy on the current beta builds only require a 64 meg none integrated video card. The features that are "premium edition" exlusive is the ability to shut down uneeded system reasources when playing games or so I thought. Can go a long ways since a Xbox is a Pentium 3 modified and a Video card slightly below the 6800. Shows what dedicated reasources can do.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 11:00 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

I thought it was Vee-sta too lol. Like "Asta La Vista Windows"... I think we need to call bill gates...dumbass doesn't know how to say his own software name. Visss-ta? sheeesh....
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 11:28 PM   #18 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

Quote:
That eye candy on the current beta builds only require a 64 meg none integrated video card. The features that are "premium edition" exlusive is the ability to shut down uneeded system reasources when playing games or so I thought. Can go a long ways since a Xbox is a Pentium 3 modified and a Video card slightly below the 6800. Shows what dedicated reasources can do.
I was talking about for games like Farcry2. An Xbox and 6800 couldnt do those graphics. Pshh Halo2. Thats a little to much for Halo2 considering it ran on an Xbox. Besides how in the **** do they expect to have high sales when the game is so old? They should worry more about Halo3 on the 360 or the Halo movie.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 01:50 AM   #19 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

er.. i think i wrote my sentence down wrong.. i meant to say you don't have to have a direct x 10 or 9 supported graphics card to run vista
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 03:47 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the help guys. Will build worry free! At least about dx10 and vista :P
__________________

AcceptMyName is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.