Vista and CPU's??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-30-2006, 03:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
WWS
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default Vista and CPU's???

I was just wondering if my AMD X2 4800 will be able to work with VISTA if I decide to upgrade the OS?
__________________

__________________
12 Gb GSkill DDR3 Tripple Channel
2 500 Gb SATA II HD
2 BluRay Burners
2 9800GTX+ in SLI
ASUS Rampage II Extreme
Intel Core i7 920 @3.8 GHz
WWS is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 03:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

the minimum is 1ghz cpu if thats what you were wondering
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 03:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
WWS
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

Thanks for the info. So a person only needs is a 1GHZ CPU? Or does the CPU have to be 64 bit as well?
__________________
12 Gb GSkill DDR3 Tripple Channel
2 500 Gb SATA II HD
2 BluRay Burners
2 9800GTX+ in SLI
ASUS Rampage II Extreme
Intel Core i7 920 @3.8 GHz
WWS is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 03:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

i doubt it are there even 1ghz 64 bit cpus im a bit of a n00b but i thought only new cpus had 64 bit
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 04:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

WWS, your pc will run vista with its eyes closed and its hands tied behind its hardrive!!
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 05:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

ya, what did you think, that only conroes would be able to run vist, It just has be be a 64 bit cpu that isnt like acient.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 05:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

There are going to be several versions of vista 64-bit being one of them. They will be offering a 32bit version as well. I wouldn't run Vista without a decent video card, 1gb of memory and at least a 2ghz (AMD 2000+ equivilent) clock speed.

For the noobs:

Just because your freaking AMD runs at 1.8ghz doesnt mean that you shouldnt use it because its the same power as a 3.0ghz p4...get it?
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.