Vista Beta....Beautiful but.... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2006, 01:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

I installed it on a second bootable hard drive. And I get the driver issue, BTW that is why I will wiat to upgrade for compatable drivers for all my stuff. I have not yet found an anit-virus program that doesn't have issues. Anyone? IMO Microsoft has hit a monster homerun wiht this new version of winodws. Finally....Mac got wacked!!!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 01:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
Don't worry first time I installed it I restarted and BAM blue screen . A cold boot worked

I thought it looks nice, can't run dual monitors It just looks like a cooler windows xp though. With some more annoying features
Bump...BTW....I'm runnning dual monitors on a funky 7300gs. It's exactly the same gig as with XP in video properties. you just extend the monitor and set the pixel and frame rates as in xp. Maybe your video card is fubared???
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 02:06 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default

should I plug in another monitor to test duals on my vista install? I have an x1800...and of course they are dual moni

anyhow, for testing purposes just go ahead and try the trend micro pc cillin anti-v...they offered free beta testing of it a while ago, not sure now of course, though I'm pretty sure still

I'm using that atm...they way vista's kernel is coded anti-v has to be written with it in mind to work approprately.

The 64bit....can be a nightmare. Only because you'll have to work at getting certain drivers "fed" through so that it can work. Meaning stuff like, using a cheap vga card...finishing install, installing new vista catalyst drivers, powering down, replace vga with new gpu card, then power back up....and hope it works

I'm too lazy for that now ;p
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 05:08 PM   #14 (permalink)
Desktop Engineer
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: East Coast, US
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to Thresh
Default

Are the 32-bit and 64-bit versions seperate programs you have to download? Are they Beta testing the 64 too? If so, has anyone used it and is it stable or have they had any other issue's? I tried the 64-bit version of XP and they didn't have drivers out for my mobo or other hardware yet so I uninstalled, and alot of 32-bit games wouldn't install. Overall though, how would you guys say 64-bit version of Vista works with gaming PC's?
Thresh is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 06:07 PM   #15 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

dude slow down, LOL. It is really buggy with anti-virus wear, you can download either 64 or 32 bit versions. Or thye have a dvd you can buy with both of them on it. I dont think any games utilze 64bit processing right now.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 06:22 PM   #16 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

So, Rico, how did you get a key? I can't find anything on the pages @ MS with a link for one.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 06:27 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
Bump...BTW....I'm runnning dual monitors on a funky 7300gs. It's exactly the same gig as with XP in video properties. you just extend the monitor and set the pixel and frame rates as in xp. Maybe your video card is fubared???
Obviously, I did that, but then after i hit ok, my primary monitor goes beserk, and blah. lol I don't think a 7900GT is fubared .


http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvist...y/preview.mspx

Download > country > etc. It will ask for some information and your email address.

Then you will get a product key, email with your product key, and email with information abuot downloading with 2 other different languages :shocked. Also information on forums and how to burn the .iso to your DVD :classic:

Download also only took me about an hour BAM!
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 06:44 PM   #18 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Quote:
Error

Thank you for participating in the Microsoft Windows Vista Customer Preview Program.


You have received the maximum number of Product Keys available for this program.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 06:49 PM   #19 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Never mind. I searched through my Yahoo account and found the key... two of them, in fact.

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 01:31 AM   #20 (permalink)
Desktop Engineer
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: East Coast, US
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to Thresh
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
dude slow down, LOL. It is really buggy with anti-virus wear, you can download either 64 or 32 bit versions. Or thye have a dvd you can buy with both of them on it. I dont think any games utilze 64bit processing right now.
I didn't ask if video games use the 64-bit capability, I asked if they are running stable on the 64-bit vesion of Vista.

I got to check out the Vista website and it seems they have a program that checks your hardware for compatibility. My sound card, wireless SRX card, and Rise of Nations aren't compatible. I think I'll give it a shot but if my wireless card doesn't work, F that.
__________________

Thresh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.