vista 64 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2008, 01:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default vista 64

my friend is giving me a copy of both 32 and 64 bit vista. He tried them both out, and says they both work great, but the 64bit is terrible for gaming. He got half the frames in css in 64bit that he got in 32. Is this the case or was he doing somethign wrong? He is on a laptop which is only decent, could that be why?
__________________

__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 01:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: vista 64

I run Home Premium 32bit, and ultimate 64bit. I got more FPS on the 64bit (COD4) version.

Core 2 Duo E6420
2GB 667
8800GT
__________________

__________________
A hero need not speak. When he is gone, the world will speak for him.
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 01:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: vista 64

I think it depends on what game you are playing. Older games will probably not work as well in 64 but I think alot of newer games will work just the same or better than 32 bit. Crysis is supposed to run better in 64 bit. CS:S is an older game and I could see how there may be some coding issues or something when running it in 64 bit because when that game was made, nobody gamed on 64 bit.
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 01:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: vista 64

I get more in 64bit, but that probably because its recognising double the ram. I don't knwo how old CS:S is, but final fantasy 11 is a good 7 years old and it runs as well on 64 as 32.

but thats only 1, the only other old game i have is diablo 2 and theres no point in even looking at FPS there. XD i'm sure ferarri is probably right.
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 02-18-2008, 08:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: CT
Posts: 36
Default Re: vista 64

im running 64-bit for gaming and it runs well. Although, I think if I had to do it again I would prob go with XP 64 bit....this one has some weird issues every now and again. For the most part I am happy with it, just has a few things that need to be ironed out.
dutch45 is offline  
Old 02-18-2008, 02:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: vista 64

i run 64-bit and have encountered no problems other than the fact my wireless N card driver 64-bit isn't out yet
__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 02-18-2008, 03:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: vista 64

I'm not sold on Vista x64 yet. No apps and barely any games fully support 64bit technology. The ones that do are like IE, Firefox, and Daemon Tools....man those need some major performance to run!
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 02-18-2008, 05:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: vista 64

Quote:
Originally Posted by synergy View Post
No apps and barely any games fully support 64bit technology.
thats a lie...
__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 02-18-2008, 07:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: vista 64

i heard if you doolboot and have xp installed first, the boot.ini file will mess up, and neither xp of vista will boot and the only solution is to install vista, then install xp. Is this true?
__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 02-18-2008, 08:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: vista 64

idk, but my dual boot doesnt work with xp installed first. I installed vista, and it doesnt give me the option to boot xp.

... maybe I will do it again later, but I am too lazy to do it this week. re-installed vista/xp 4 times in 2 days. I am tired of doing it
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xp and vista solidsteve Microsoft Windows and Software 12 01-05-2008 08:35 PM
Microsoft offers a Vista two-for deal Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 8 01-01-2008 04:17 PM
No More Vista Recuded Functionality Mode. Harper Microsoft Windows and Software 7 12-06-2007 09:53 AM
Download Windows Vista SP1 RC1 Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 12-06-2007 09:37 AM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.