Vista 32-bit and 4GB RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2008, 03:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Vista 32-bit and 4GB RAM

First off, I apologize because I believe it was this forum I found this in. I did a somewhat extensive search in attempting to find whether or not the 32 bit version of Vista supported 4GB of RAM or not. I want to say I remember reading it here, and I just wanted clarification because I'm considering upgrading to 2GB more RAM and getting and staying with Vista from here on out to get DX10.

Cliff Notes:
Does Vista 32-bit support 4GB+ RAM?
__________________

__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 03:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 98
Default Re: Vista 32-bit and 4GB RAM

no, it would only recognize 3.something... its 3.1 or 3.5, something like that.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: Asus M51 Series http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16834220308

My Build: Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe || AMD Athalon x2 6000+ (3.25Ghz OC) || AC Freezer 64 Pro || nVidia GeForce 8800GT 512MB || G.Skill 2x 2GB DDR2 800 || Western Digital 500GB 7200 HDD || Samsung 20x DVD Burner || Sunbeam Transformer ATX Full Case || Windows Vista 64 Bit || Rosewill 850W PSU

Logitech G15 Keyboard (new orange version) & Logitech G5 Mouse (black/blue version)

11k 3DMark06 Score
mark1413 is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 03:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 22
Default Re: Vista 32-bit and 4GB RAM

4GB is the absolute maximum for 32 bit. Normally it will only see 3-3.5 GB of it though.
9tfrizzco is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 03:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: Vista 32-bit and 4GB RAM

Well that's what I thought too, but I think those limits only apply to Windows XP. There is some, like "supersite" I think they had the maximum listed in a table and I think it said 16GB for Vista 32-bit. I could be wrong or I read the table wrong, but you can see how this peaked my interest.
__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 04:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: Vista 32-bit and 4GB RAM

3.2GB (800MB reserved)
turtile is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 05:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: Vista 32-bit and 4GB RAM

I think you need a 64-bit OS to recognize all 4GB
__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 05:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Vista 32-bit and 4GB RAM

I believe the 2 lowest versions of Vista support up to 16gb and the higher versions support 128gb but you have to have 64bit version to get past 3.x gb.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 06:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 268
Default Re: Vista 32-bit and 4GB RAM

i have 4 gigs in my computer and it only recongizes 3326MB
__________________
Intel Q9550
Gigabyte P45T - USB3P
evga 8800GTS 512MB
evga 8800GTS 512MB
Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600 2x2GB
Razer Baraccuda AC-1 Sound card
Western Digital 320GB SATA
Caviar Black 1TB
Samsung 12xDVD-RAM (x2)
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Logitech G9x Mice
Logitech Z-5500 Speakers
Samsung 22" monitor
Samsung 19" monitor
Antec twelve hundred
joowan is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 06:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Vista 32-bit and 4GB RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by mnelson07 View Post
Well that's what I thought too, but I think those limits only apply to Windows XP. There is some, like "supersite" I think they had the maximum listed in a table and I think it said 16GB for Vista 32-bit. I could be wrong or I read the table wrong, but you can see how this peaked my interest.
I believe thats right: Paul Thurott's super site said that
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 01:18 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: Vista 32-bit and 4GB RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
I believe thats right: Paul Thurott's super site said that
Yup, I found it. Scroll down to bottom:
http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase...a_editions.asp

Row "Amount of RAM supported on 32-bit systems" column "Home P" it says "16GB". Home Basic is even 8GB.

Then Business and Ultimate 64-bit can do 128GB+ but 32-bit can only do max physical.
__________________

__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista speculations... Pastasauce Microsoft Windows and Software 20 12-26-2007 06:34 PM
32 Bit Vista - 2 or 4 gb? (yes I know about the 3.3ish limitation) Jayce Microsoft Windows and Software 8 12-23-2007 01:11 AM
To all of you who want 4 GB of Ram w/ 32 bit OS motoxer4533 New Systems | Building and Buying 9 12-18-2007 08:36 PM
2GB DDR2 RAM to 4GB madking153 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 12-13-2007 06:06 PM
XP x32 vs. XP x64 vs. Vista.. dcanup Microsoft Windows and Software 5 10-11-2007 07:05 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.