video wall - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2006, 01:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default video wall

heya,

I'm thinking about making a video wall I just looked on ebay and theres 13 lcd 15" monitors going for £200 in bulk and I'm thinking that I'd get them and then a dell 30" screen and put that in the middle with 4 screens above and below and 2 either side making a 60" video wall just wondering does any1 know if this is possible or wether its just magical dreaming??? and would the bezels on the monitors **** me off to the extent that I wish I'd neva spent all that money. And is there a video card powerful enough to do this for under £400???

Matt
__________________

saltynay is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 02:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

What will you be doing with a 60" wall of LCDs? I would just stick with the 30" dell. Or better...a dual 30" dell screen setup. It's just more easier that way.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 02:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 61
Default

Gonna need major gpu power..

Id go with the new 30" hp lcd, and two 24"dells mounted vertically on the sides.

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...169&CatId=1410
Mutwa is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 06:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

Lol it doesnt matter what it will be used for It would be so cool to just play a music video or watch a movie with incredible resolution without getting a projector come on the school boy inside of yo must be screaming out that it would look awesome and I could have a seperate monitor for each task like one monitor for msn one for music one for internet main one for games or movies!!!

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 07:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

i thought the max monitors you could have was 4
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 07:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

I have no idea where did you see that you could only have 4??? I will definately need an external Dvi and Vga hub as it would be 12 connectors for the small monitors and a dual dvi for the dell. Ultramon is a program I currently use for 3 monitors but it can apparently control more then 10 monitors and in one of the pictures theres 18 under control.

Matt
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.