video editing and hard drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2005, 12:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 169
Default video editing and hard drives

ok i basically want the fastest transitions and i have an idea for a hard drive setup but i want to know if it would work to my advantage

1 320gb hard drive for storage
2 74gb 10,000rpm hard drives in raid 0 with the operating system,games and programs on it.

now i use Vegas 5.0 for video editing so lets say i put that on my raid 0 drives now when i use videos from the big drive with Vegas does the program operate at the 7200 rpm of the storage drive or the 10,000rpm drives?

any help is very valuable thanks
__________________

__________________
coming soon

x blade case
antec true power 550 watt power supply
amd x2 dual core 4400+
1 gig ddr400 memory
gigabyte 4x dual layer drive
nvidia 7800 gtx 512mb
gigabyte k8n pro sli motherboard
1 western digital 10,000rpm 74gb hard drive
1 western digital 320gb hard drive
devil_warrior is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 01:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

3 SCSI Drives in RAID 5 would be faster, but thats alot more expensive also.

If the program files are stored on the 320GB/7200K drive then it won't read files faster.

You can't add a differen't speeded Harddrive to a RAID. All drives must be indetical in speed.

Further more when you do youll have to reformat all 3 drives because you simply cannot add a HD to a already functioning RAID.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 01:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 169
Default

i was intending on putting the programs and os on the faster 74gb hard drives not the 320gb one. will the files read faster if they are on the faster one?

and cant i have 2 hard drives configured in RAID 0 and 1 other not in RAID? ill have 3 hard drives in total (just to clear any confusion)
__________________
coming soon

x blade case
antec true power 550 watt power supply
amd x2 dual core 4400+
1 gig ddr400 memory
gigabyte 4x dual layer drive
nvidia 7800 gtx 512mb
gigabyte k8n pro sli motherboard
1 western digital 10,000rpm 74gb hard drive
1 western digital 320gb hard drive
devil_warrior is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.