Video connectors? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2005, 05:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to no_Wedge
Default Video connectors?

what are all the video connectors that are supported now, and what are they for, like spidf, dvi, svid, and such.

Is there a way to use your tv instead of a monitor?
__________________

no_Wedge is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 05:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 47
Default

Ya and can anyone link us two a dualies monitor adaptor? (thats not costing me an arm and a leg)?
__________________

BSill is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 05:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 191
Send a message via AIM to PhillipBelcher Send a message via Yahoo to PhillipBelcher
Default

Dual Monitor Adapter
http://www.safecomputing.com/y_monitor_adapter.html

There is a couple ways to get a tv as a monitor, 1 is buy a video card with a video output.(S-Video, Digital, Component, just to name a few)
Another way is to get a VGA to component adapter
http://www.digitalconnection.com/pro...video/9a60.asp

Phil
PhillipBelcher is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 05:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to no_Wedge
Default

well i have a evga 7800gt, and it came with a svideo cord, so do i just plug it into a tv that supports it? and will it work with games?
no_Wedge is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 05:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

yes and yes... You will have to switch the display properties to TV when you boot it up but thats about it.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 05:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to no_Wedge
Default

would you recommend using a tv screen? because i never heard of anyone doing it, and i mean if you can get a 300 dollar tv that is big why get a monitor?
no_Wedge is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 05:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 191
Send a message via AIM to PhillipBelcher Send a message via Yahoo to PhillipBelcher
Default

refresh rates, and resolution is why. I Have a 27 Monitor, made back in the 90's by Electrograph. Things is Kick!
PhillipBelcher is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 05:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You should see what BF2 and DC looks like on my 55inch sony wega
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 01:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to no_Wedge
Default

so batlefield does play good on a tv?
no_Wedge is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 01:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

IT plays fine... you will notice a slight difference, however b/c of the screen size, you won't really care.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.