Video Card or Ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-07-2006, 04:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
suicide007's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default Video Card or Ram?

I have about 150 bucks right now. I have a 1-gig stick of Kingston Hyper-x ram. I got single channel so i could upgrade when i had the chance (money). I also bought a 6800xt to hold me over until dx10. So, what would u do? Save the money for a dx10 card, or go ahead and get another gig of ram ($105)?

Will u have to have windows vista to use dx10?

Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 04:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586


TheDiceman is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 10:49 PM   #3 (permalink)

Baez's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,985

yes dx10 is only being made for vista so far

Baez is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 11:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 164

get the ram, it will help.
AMD 3500+
1GB PC3200
ASUS Motherboard
7900GT 256
goblue14 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 12:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Camera junky
Poizen22's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,277

get the ram ur psu wont support dx10 cards they use up to 300wats by thems sleves thats alot compared to 115 for a 7950gw2
intel Core I7 4770k@ 4.0ghz-Nvidia GTX980-MSI Z87G45 mobo-8gb ddr3 Corsair Vengeance Blue-ADATA SX900 128gb ssd 2x in raid 0 500gb hdd and 1tb network drive- EVGA 750w bronze-NZXT RAZER H440 LE-55 inch samsung 8000 series LEd-BENQ XL2411Z-Logitech z906 THX 5.1, Microsoft sculpt KB Razer NAGA 2014
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 02:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793

wait fo the second or third generation of DX10 crap, it'll be worth it and yeah i'd go for the RAM

\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 03:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
NosBoost300's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300

ya.. i also go with ram.. i found a noticeable difference in games such as bf2 and fear when i had 2 gigs of ram.... at first i was skepticle and blamed my 7900.. but then when i popped the 2nd gig in.. all was well.... well of course, that was before my x1900xt...
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 03:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

yes dx10 is only being made for vista so far
that doesn't mean you will need Vista. DX9 was released well after Windows XP and there is nothing to stop you installing it on Windows 98.

get the ram ur psu wont support dx10 cards they use up to 300wats by thems sleves thats alot compared to 115 for a 7950gw2
i seriously doubt that. graphics cards while becoming more powerful are also becoming more power efficient.
Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 07:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471

Originally posted by Amd gt player
get the ram ur psu wont support dx10 cards they use up to 300wats by thems sleves thats alot compared to 115 for a 7950gw2
Woah! Thats insane... It's almost like it needs a dedicated PSU lmao!! Think about having two in SLi. Thats more than my 650w can handle even!

Oh btw, nosboost, your PM box is full. I sent you an email but you didn't get that I assume lol.

[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.