Video Card or Ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2006, 05:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default Video Card or Ram?

I have about 150 bucks right now. I have a 1-gig stick of Kingston Hyper-x ram. I got single channel so i could upgrade when i had the chance (money). I also bought a 6800xt to hold me over until dx10. So, what would u do? Save the money for a dx10 card, or go ahead and get another gig of ram ($105)?

Will u have to have windows vista to use dx10?
__________________

__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 05:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

RAM
__________________

__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 11:49 PM   #3 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

yes dx10 is only being made for vista so far
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 12:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 164
Default

get the ram, it will help.
__________________
AMD 3500+
1GB PC3200
ASUS Motherboard
WD 80GB
7900GT 256
goblue14 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 01:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default

get the ram ur psu wont support dx10 cards they use up to 300wats by thems sleves thats alot compared to 115 for a 7950gw2
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 03:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

wait fo the second or third generation of DX10 crap, it'll be worth it and yeah i'd go for the RAM
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 04:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

ya.. i also go with ram.. i found a noticeable difference in games such as bf2 and fear when i had 2 gigs of ram.... at first i was skepticle and blamed my 7900.. but then when i popped the 2nd gig in.. all was well.... well of course, that was before my x1900xt...
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 04:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
yes dx10 is only being made for vista so far
that doesn't mean you will need Vista. DX9 was released well after Windows XP and there is nothing to stop you installing it on Windows 98.

Quote:
get the ram ur psu wont support dx10 cards they use up to 300wats by thems sleves thats alot compared to 115 for a 7950gw2
i seriously doubt that. graphics cards while becoming more powerful are also becoming more power efficient.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 08:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Amd gt player
get the ram ur psu wont support dx10 cards they use up to 300wats by thems sleves thats alot compared to 115 for a 7950gw2
Woah! Thats insane... It's almost like it needs a dedicated PSU lmao!! Think about having two in SLi. Thats more than my 650w can handle even!

Oh btw, nosboost, your PM box is full. I sent you an email but you didn't get that I assume lol.
__________________

__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.