Video card problems =( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2006, 02:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pyrothrillah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South of you
Posts: 464
Default Video card problems =(

Ok so I ordered all of my parts (check sig) and constructed my computer today. I fired up the system, all the case fans, heatsink, and lights/display are working right, the video card fan is also on, I have the extra 4-pin power connected to the card as well and its in the PCI slot like its supposed to be. I have the old fashioned whatever pin most semi-old monitors use and used the converter to make it DVI? compatible or whatever. But, I have no video once so ever. I checked my connections and all, seems to be fine besides the fact that my video card might could go down a little bit towards the input plugs, but it doesn't seem hardly enough to worry about and besides...it wont. I must not have the mobo sitting high enough off the case or something... I don't know. Any help would be greatly apprectiated. Thanks.

P.S - Any comments about this setup send my way, heh.
__________________

__________________
Follow My Twitch Stream
Buy Discounted PC Games and more!
Free Amazon Prime 30-Day Trial

New build as of 3/5/2014
--------------------------
Intel Core i7-4930K Ivy Bridge-E 3.4GHz
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Corsair h100i Liquid CPU Cooler
G.SKILL RipJaws 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600
ASUS Sabertooth X79 LGA 2011
Corsair 540 Case
Corsair AX850 Professional Series Modular PSU
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit for System Builders


<---- If you feel sorry for me, or either I helped you - throw me some rep :D
Pyrothrillah is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 03:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

You'll have the mobo in the right place as long as you used the mobo mounts that your case came with. I'm not really sure if that VGA to DVI convertor works, I thought that you had to actually have a monitor that supported DVI and the good picture quality. The vid card could not be sitting in the PCI slot properly, or maybe you didn't lock it down on the outside of the case.

That is a nice setup though, you going to get another 7900GT seeing as you have a SLi board? And can you post a link to your case?
__________________

cyrax is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 03:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

you meant pci-e and the *old fshioned* is 15pin and its called D-SUB , you didnt exactly use the adapter to make it *DVI* the monitor is still getting analog signal you used a DVI-->D-SUB adapter , anyway did you connect the 4pin plug to the mobo? look at this picture (near the mouse/keyboard connectors)
http://img.neoseeker.com/v_image.php...=1875&image=21 , whats your psu brand/model? and does it have a 24pin main connector?

if the psu have a 24pin connector and you alredy connected the 4pin to the mobo and that didnt help then the psu is weak or the mobo is faulty i guess ill know more after youll reply
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 03:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pyrothrillah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South of you
Posts: 464
Default

I haven't locked it down outside of the case, I don't see where that would matter. The converter from 15 pin to DVI should work, but who knows. I might could get the card in to the slot a little better, but I would have to unplug all my wires and all to get to the screws. I only used the mounts on one side, which looked leveled out to me. The motherboard idiot sheet was very plain, said to just "screw it down".

Yes, I plan on in the near future to buy another vid card like this one...if I ever get the one I own to work lol. But at 300+ dollars its hard to scrap that kind of cash when you got a truck note, insurance, phones.... on low income. Ha.

Yes, I have the four pin connector plugged into the board, as well as the EZ-Plug and the 24 pin connector. Is it bad that I have BOTH plugged in?

I swapped out the PSU that came with my case (400W) to a Rosewill 550W PSU w/ LED and all the flashy stuff.

http://www.extrememhz.com/mgeviper2-p1.shtml
Link to my case ^^
__________________
Follow My Twitch Stream
Buy Discounted PC Games and more!
Free Amazon Prime 30-Day Trial

New build as of 3/5/2014
--------------------------
Intel Core i7-4930K Ivy Bridge-E 3.4GHz
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Corsair h100i Liquid CPU Cooler
G.SKILL RipJaws 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600
ASUS Sabertooth X79 LGA 2011
Corsair 540 Case
Corsair AX850 Professional Series Modular PSU
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit for System Builders


<---- If you feel sorry for me, or either I helped you - throw me some rep :D
Pyrothrillah is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 04:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

good question , i had a look at the manual and it seems you should connect the EZ-Plug only when using SLI with video cards that dont have power connectors, disconnect the EZ-Plug and see how it goes
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 05:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pyrothrillah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South of you
Posts: 464
Default

Doesn't work, I unplugged the EZ Plug and still nothing. Only the fan turns on the card. Maybe its a DOA.
__________________
Follow My Twitch Stream
Buy Discounted PC Games and more!
Free Amazon Prime 30-Day Trial

New build as of 3/5/2014
--------------------------
Intel Core i7-4930K Ivy Bridge-E 3.4GHz
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Corsair h100i Liquid CPU Cooler
G.SKILL RipJaws 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600
ASUS Sabertooth X79 LGA 2011
Corsair 540 Case
Corsair AX850 Professional Series Modular PSU
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit for System Builders


<---- If you feel sorry for me, or either I helped you - throw me some rep :D
Pyrothrillah is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 05:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

make sure the video card is sitting tight , anyway its not a sure thing that you got it DOA maybe it was fine but you fried it when you used both ezplug & 4pin at once. with your setup you shouldnt have use it so who knows , might be a longshot but try it anyway: clear the cmos
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 06:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pyrothrillah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South of you
Posts: 464
Default

I doubt it fried it really, it would have fried the fan as well. How do I clear the cmos?>
__________________
Follow My Twitch Stream
Buy Discounted PC Games and more!
Free Amazon Prime 30-Day Trial

New build as of 3/5/2014
--------------------------
Intel Core i7-4930K Ivy Bridge-E 3.4GHz
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Corsair h100i Liquid CPU Cooler
G.SKILL RipJaws 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600
ASUS Sabertooth X79 LGA 2011
Corsair 540 Case
Corsair AX850 Professional Series Modular PSU
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit for System Builders


<---- If you feel sorry for me, or either I helped you - throw me some rep :D
Pyrothrillah is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 07:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pyrothrillah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South of you
Posts: 464
Default

Oh and to add to all of this, I don't hear much going on other than my fans and such. I don't really hear much other than that...
__________________
Follow My Twitch Stream
Buy Discounted PC Games and more!
Free Amazon Prime 30-Day Trial

New build as of 3/5/2014
--------------------------
Intel Core i7-4930K Ivy Bridge-E 3.4GHz
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Corsair h100i Liquid CPU Cooler
G.SKILL RipJaws 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600
ASUS Sabertooth X79 LGA 2011
Corsair 540 Case
Corsair AX850 Professional Series Modular PSU
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit for System Builders


<---- If you feel sorry for me, or either I helped you - throw me some rep :D
Pyrothrillah is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 07:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

look in the manual,page 46
also usally the case speaker will beep when theres no ram connected so disconnect it and see if it beeps if it wont beep then the mobo is defenetly faulty but if it will it still doesnt rule it out and i cant think of any other reason

Quote:
Originally posted by Pyrothrillah
I doubt it fried it really, it would have fried the fan as well
not necessarily
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.