Video Card Clock Speeds Question.... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2007, 03:26 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Video Card Clock Speeds Question....

good catch, i skimmed through his post
__________________

AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 02:45 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Video Card Clock Speeds Question....

Okay, I just went back to 3.0GHz with 333 FSB and 1000MHz on my RAM with 5-5-5-15 Timings and turned off C1E. So on CPU-Z it shows my CPU is at 3.0GHz all the time and doesnt change the Multiplier from 6 to 9 and vice versa when the system is loading.

Right now, idle temps are....

System - 38C
CPU - 35C
Core 1 - 29C
Core 2 - 29C

Ima run Orthos and see how high the temps can go.

I set the voltage on CPU at 1.337 and RAM at 1.9 Voltage. On the BIOS, when i set the CPU Voltage at 1.337 it was in blue color which i think means its a bit low for it. And when i set it to 1.35 it was in white which supposedly i think is the right voltage.

What should I set the voltage to?
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 02:54 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Video Card Clock Speeds Question....

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinoy3000 View Post
That brings me on to another question...

How can you do dual monitor? Can you do two 22" monitors using one graphics card? Wonder if its worth it hehe.
Very easy to do with the 8800GT. Just Plug in 2 montitors to your card and restart you computer, it will most likely find two montiors and open a wizard to set it up, if not you just go into the video card setting and set it up manually.

Its worth it when you need 2 workspaces for things like video/photo editing or running things like Sonar/Pro tools/Cubase for the extra room. I usually just use one display, but when I'm Running Sonar for recording, I use 2 (and old CRT) and open all the plugin widows and setting in the CRT. Makes life so much easier
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 03:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Video Card Clock Speeds Question....

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueHeaven View Post
Very easy to do with the 8800GT. Just Plug in 2 montitors to your card and restart you computer, it will most likely find two montiors and open a wizard to set it up, if not you just go into the video card setting and set it up manually.

Its worth it when you need 2 workspaces for things like video/photo editing or running things like Sonar/Pro tools/Cubase for the extra room. I usually just use one display, but when I'm Running Sonar for recording, I use 2 (and old CRT) and open all the plugin widows and setting in the CRT. Makes life so much easier
How will the games work? You can run two 22" resolution at 1680x1050 and with dual monitor side by side it will be 3360x1050 resolution?

Not sure if this graphics card can handle that. I think max resolution is like 2500x1600 or something.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 04:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Video Card Clock Speeds Question....

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinoy3000 View Post
How will the games work? You can run two 22" resolution at 1680x1050 and with dual monitor side by side it will be 3360x1050 resolution?

Not sure if this graphics card can handle that. I think max resolution is like 2500x1600 or something.
You could, but I really don't think you would want to unless you have two completely identical screen and a very thin plastic sides on your monitor. I actually did this just for a test with the LCD wide screen and the CRT, so I know it can be done, but you would need the right monitors for it too look good. Not sure about the resolution though, you would have to find out for yourself.

It is fun though to be playing a game on one screen, and watching a movie on the other though
__________________

__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video card and/or motherboard issues sdness Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 01-13-2008 01:41 AM
Question about OCing a Video Card mgcook New Systems | Building and Buying 5 08-11-2007 02:29 AM
Video Card Question Indobos New Systems | Building and Buying 20 07-13-2007 10:03 PM
Question about my video card.. Howlz Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 05-28-2007 05:07 PM
damaged video card sb14blue Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-13-2007 03:13 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.