video card for 56' tv - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2006, 10:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default video card for 56' tv

Good Afternoon,

I understand that pc monitors and tv's are made with different resolutions.

My question to anyone out there is I just bought a JVC HD56G786 56 Inch Rear Projection D-ILA HDTV. I want to hook up my PC into this through the VGA slot. I hooked up my one computer with a 6600gt card and I only got a picture on the tv that was not widescreen.

Is there a video card out there that I can use that will project in widescreen on my tv. I understand that it still may not be the whole screen still but I would like it to be most of it. I will be watching movies off of it and other things to that nature.

Thanks for your help,


mixmastertoy is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 10:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996

Probably a eVGA 7900GT, or ATI X1900XT will do the job.........


Yoad is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 11:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3

I am looking for a card that is right around the 100 to 150 dollar range.
What about the Radeon X850 Pro 256MB AGP? Would that one work? or do you have any other suggestions.

Thanks again!
mixmastertoy is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 11:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760

Any AGP 6xxx series card will work. You don't need to spen a lot of money. You just need to find the card with a TV Out.

This would be perfect:

XFX GeForce 6800 Xtreme / 256MB GDDR3 / AGP 8x / Dual DVI / HDTV

brady is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 11:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
lancec2c30's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30

well can you find the res. that your tv runs at?? then loook at the max res. that the card you are looking at has.

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 12:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3

My resolution is 1280 x 720. Any good ideas?
mixmastertoy is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 02:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191

Umm, any video card with a DVI output and has drivers that aren't would work.

Plug it in and set the resolution to 1280x720, my 6600gt had this resolution, so I see no reason that yours wouldn't.

It's just a monitor, there is nothing special about a TV vs. a monitor, in fact, that TV is lower res than most monitors.

Don't let Yoad fool you into spending money that doesn't need to be spent, he's on that misconseption that HDTV's require a powerful video card, and that HDTV is more than it really is.
The General is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 03:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Send a message via Yahoo to techengine

Please Check for the Video Out Settings in the Properties of Display Card. And also select the option of Strech Video
techengine is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 03:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191

No, you never want to stretch video.

Right click on the desktop and go to Properties, then go to the Settings tab, there is a resolution selector there, slide it to 1280x720 and you're good to go.

Stretching video and cropping vide is always bad.
The General is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 06:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
aliasaid's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400

ya your 6600gt is more than capable. you probably have that adapter where you can connect via component video, right? i would recommend connecting your HDTV through that, rather than "vga slot" .. as i'm not sure what you mean by that.

if you don't get proper help here, take a look at audio/video forums... they get asked this question millions of times... they'll know the answer before you ask the question!

"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.