Vid card issues... - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2006, 01:53 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pyrothrillah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South of you
Posts: 464
Default

Does anyone know?
__________________

__________________
Follow My Twitch Stream
Buy Discounted PC Games and more!
Free Amazon Prime 30-Day Trial

New build as of 3/5/2014
--------------------------
Intel Core i7-4930K Ivy Bridge-E 3.4GHz
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Corsair h100i Liquid CPU Cooler
G.SKILL RipJaws 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600
ASUS Sabertooth X79 LGA 2011
Corsair 540 Case
Corsair AX850 Professional Series Modular PSU
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit for System Builders


<---- If you feel sorry for me, or either I helped you - throw me some rep :D
Pyrothrillah is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 03:14 PM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to gamer64amd Send a message via Yahoo to gamer64amd
Default

Had a problem with my old computer, and my gf's computer. Everything turns on, but the HD doesn't seem 'click over' like when i turn my computer on now, you can hear the HD start up, then the RPMs drop, but with my old computer and my gf's you dont hear this drop.

There is no video (bios doesnt boot up on the monitor). With my old computer, I had onboard video so I switched to that and it worked fine. I don't know if the vid cards are fried or what (put my gf's computer together with spare parts). When I replaced the vid card in my old computer it worked fine, so I assume it's something with the video card.

Also, did you get your parts from newegg? or a retail store? It is possible that it was DOA (dead on arrival)
__________________

gamer64amd is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 03:20 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pyrothrillah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South of you
Posts: 464
Default

I kind of think its DOA. But I really dunno. Going to try to contact the company in a min.
__________________
Follow My Twitch Stream
Buy Discounted PC Games and more!
Free Amazon Prime 30-Day Trial

New build as of 3/5/2014
--------------------------
Intel Core i7-4930K Ivy Bridge-E 3.4GHz
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Corsair h100i Liquid CPU Cooler
G.SKILL RipJaws 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600
ASUS Sabertooth X79 LGA 2011
Corsair 540 Case
Corsair AX850 Professional Series Modular PSU
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit for System Builders


<---- If you feel sorry for me, or either I helped you - throw me some rep :D
Pyrothrillah is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 08:48 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

do you hear your hdd start up? cause it really sounds like the head might be jammed or something and is not reaching the "boot area" or w/e its called... i forget... the inside ring

i would also check your hdd and vga (if you can) in another computer before sending it back DOA
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 09:25 PM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

I have many experiances with computers failing to start... usually its ur mobo.... make sure that the mobo works (try using it in a friends comp)

I dont think your problem has anything to do with the video card, but u should plug in all cords cause if u dont it will cause a fuzzy grey screen to popup on your screen and will make a loud screeeeeching sound....
If that happens to u... u will know exactly whats wrong

And like tommy said make sure to check all of your equipment on another comp. before u go thru the long DOA process.... sigh...

Good luck.
U WILL NEED IT lol
alexsabree is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 09:57 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to gamer64amd Send a message via Yahoo to gamer64amd
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tommyboy123x
do you hear your hdd start up? cause it really sounds like the head might be jammed or something and is not reaching the "boot area" or w/e its called... i forget... the inside ring

i would also check your hdd and vga (if you can) in another computer before sending it back DOA
0 sector?

My HD's work fine (The one in my old computer is the one that's in my computer at this moment).
gamer64amd is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 10:47 PM   #27 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pyrothrillah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South of you
Posts: 464
Default

I hear my hdd click one time and thats it. Its plugged in the sata plug way across the mobo, away from the four that are close togeter.
__________________

__________________
Follow My Twitch Stream
Buy Discounted PC Games and more!
Free Amazon Prime 30-Day Trial

New build as of 3/5/2014
--------------------------
Intel Core i7-4930K Ivy Bridge-E 3.4GHz
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Corsair h100i Liquid CPU Cooler
G.SKILL RipJaws 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600
ASUS Sabertooth X79 LGA 2011
Corsair 540 Case
Corsair AX850 Professional Series Modular PSU
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit for System Builders


<---- If you feel sorry for me, or either I helped you - throw me some rep :D
Pyrothrillah is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.