Very Hot Conroe... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-15-2006, 07:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to zdude255
Default Very Hot Conroe...

Just installed my E6400 on the Badaxe Mobo. Using a Sillent775 cooler here in place of the stock cooling.

This image says it all:

That's at full load, at idle it can get down to ~72C

Temperature sensor error or something else?

Comments, suggestions?

zdude255 is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 07:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi

The first step is to reach in and touch the heatsink while it's running. You could have a terrible seating, possibly.



<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb

Great FORD TRUCK resource:
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 07:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default 2.5?

lol, that or it could be something worse, did u see that 2.5v reading? it was around 1.48!! wait hold on, is there even a 2.5? if so, that could be causing bad temps

EDIT:::!!!>>> just a note, everybody who read this, try it, saves alot of time, when you want to print screen, instead of printing the screen and going to paint and croppin it, with the window in focus, hit alt+prtscr and ittl only capture that window, and voilla, quality screenshots!
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 08:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1

my p4 presscott gets 60 or so at its highest :O
make sure the gap between the HSF and cpu is as small as can be
BTW anyone know how to make the holes on the socket ot hold the hsf bigger? ive tried everyting to get my new hsf i bought in, and its for lga775 and i have a lga775 mobo, and its too big, i tried a hammer, brute force, everything.
if i cant make the holes bigger, where can i find a bit? (the metal thing to hold the screw holes)
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt

Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 11:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to zdude255

Well I touched the heatsink right after operation and it wasn't that hot.

Do you think I put too much thermal paste? I had a thin layer on the processor and the heatsink. Used normal plastic wrap to dab it thin.

Or could this be a voltage issue with the 2.5v thing?

Any more tips?
zdude255 is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 11:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
RockyZ's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 896
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ

sounds like a voltage issue, go into BIOS and set it to the stock voltage. If not, remove the heatsink, sand down the surface and reapply a thin layer of AS5. If you still get the same problem, try the stock cooler. Your new cooler might have issues contacting the CPU.

G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 04:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823

speedfan is really inacurate, see what it says with everest, or pc wizzard
harry18 is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 06:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996

try to re-seat the heatsink, perhaps a little bit less thermal paste this time [clean it using 90% alcohol ethanol or something, JUST A BIT OF IT THOUGH!]

If no good, then I guess you're getting a false reading.
Yoad is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 06:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
FlashDude's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude

Check your temps in the bios, Use the motherboard monitoring software that comes with the board, Much better chance of accurate readings.

if its not shutting down and beeping like mad at you at 81c then the bios isn't reading 81c.
FlashDude is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 06:58 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to zdude255

That's the whole thing, it seems to read 82 in the bios as well, which is where I first checked it.

I'm gonna try to update the BIOS. Also note that speedfan says

while the bios says

So i'm not sure what the proper voltage over that channel is. The mobo doesn't let me set much, so I'm going to try updating the BIOS before I reinstall the heatsink. Lemme go find a blank cd ;-)

zdude255 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.