Very Confused about my PC. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2006, 01:00 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Syrillian
Greetings!

your setup looks nice!

If you can get one of the x2 AMD CPU's for a good price, I would do it. As Trotter said, for forwarding looking builds AM2 is preferable, though 939 will still be viable for a year or two (I hope...).

If you go AM2 you will need new DDR2 RAM.

If you use 939 your current RAM will work (check your speed), for optimal performance at a budget 2 x 512 PC3200 in dual channel is manageable. 2 x 1GB is preferable, but remember that 2 x 512 in dual channel is more efficient than 1 x 1GB in single channel.
Hey! thanks for the reply. So how is that the 2x512 mb is more efficient than 1x 1gb or what about 2x 1gb?
__________________

Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 02:00 AM   #12 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

All of the following have a rating, and are less than $200:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231047
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820220079
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820178101
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141465
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820211014
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820150011
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141308
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227122

Your motherboard supports dual channel, which lets it access two identical sticks of RAM at the same time (twice as fast). That's why you should always buy RAM as two identical sticks.

2 gig vs 1 gig means that your computer won't have to shuttle as much (if any) data to virtual memory, thus speeding it up.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 02:25 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
All of the following have a rating, and are less than $200:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231047
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820220079
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820178101
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141465
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820211014
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820150011
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141308
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227122

Your motherboard supports dual channel, which lets it access two identical sticks of RAM at the same time (twice as fast). That's why you should always buy RAM as two identical sticks.

2 gig vs 1 gig means that your computer won't have to shuttle as much (if any) data to virtual memory, thus speeding it up.
Oh wow thank you so much for your help, I really appreciate it!
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 02:28 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

When I do buy the RAM, Don't I need to change the Timing in my BIOS or whatever?

Do I need to set my PC to where it will read DUAL ram?

How do I do that?

Also these are RAMs for AMD 3200 right? So if I were to buy these and later down the road I wanted to upgrade my CPU to 3500-4600+, Would I still be able to use these RAM?
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 03:22 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

Bump for some help please?
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 03:51 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

Can I get some help please?
__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 04:20 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

no you wouldn't need to set anything in the bios as long as you're not overclocking. as long as your motherboard supports it, all you gotta do is put the ram in, and bam! you have socket 939, right? as long as you buy a dual channel kit, and your mobo supports that (if 939 then yes) then putting the sticks in (in the right slots.. check manual) is all you gotta do.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.