Velociraptor and RAID - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2009, 05:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 302
Default Velociraptor and RAID

I just recently purchased a 300GB velociraptor and I am trying to RAID it with two regular 150GB raptors. But when I create the array it only shows up as being a 300GB Raid 5 Array??? It should be 600, or 450 due to one drive being the parody drive in a sense. Whats going on?
__________________

__________________
Current Gaming Rig Running Windows 7 Ultimate
Q9450 @ 3.0GHz 1.200v // Gigabyte EP45T-UD3P // 3GB Kingston 1800Mhz DDR3 9-8-8-24-2T //
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W // 2 Raptor X's in RAID 0 // Antec Twelve Hundred Case
GTX 275 // Xigamatek Rifle 120mm // Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi
dark strike1 is offline  
Old 02-14-2009, 05:55 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Velociraptor and RAID

It's parity not parody. Did you set it up as a RAID5 array? Also is it a hardware or software RAID? If you attempted a RAID0 it would end up as 300GB although it wouldn't even work.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 02-14-2009, 06:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Velociraptor and RAID

It's coming out with the correct size since 150GB of your 300Gb are being wasted leaving you 150GB * 3 of which 150GB is going to parity.

EDIT: Baez, as RAID 0 it would work - he would still drop 150GB from the 300GB but it would still come out as 450GB.
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 02-14-2009, 06:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default Re: Velociraptor and RAID

disks should be the same size. although some controllers may use the size of the smallest disk. the size of the logical unit should be the combined total minus the siaze of one disk
office politics is offline  
Old 02-14-2009, 07:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 302
Default Re: Velociraptor and RAID

Okay so I have:

1. Raptor 150GB HDD
2. Raptor 150GB HDD
3. Velociraptor 300GB HDD.

So it is coming out correctly as a riad 5 array of 300GB? Why is 150GB of my veloci being "wasted"?
__________________
Current Gaming Rig Running Windows 7 Ultimate
Q9450 @ 3.0GHz 1.200v // Gigabyte EP45T-UD3P // 3GB Kingston 1800Mhz DDR3 9-8-8-24-2T //
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W // 2 Raptor X's in RAID 0 // Antec Twelve Hundred Case
GTX 275 // Xigamatek Rifle 120mm // Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi
dark strike1 is offline  
Old 02-14-2009, 07:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Velociraptor and RAID

As long as that's ~300GB of usable space, yes.
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 02-14-2009, 08:01 PM   #7 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Velociraptor and RAID

Quote:
Originally Posted by kmote View Post
EDIT: Baez, as RAID 0 it would work - he would still drop 150GB from the 300GB but it would still come out as 450GB.
I was saying software wouldn't work in RAID 0 I just didn't say it properly.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 02-14-2009, 10:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Velociraptor and RAID

Fair enough. Software RAID 0 doesn't make sense anyway so I hope he isn't trying that.
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 02-15-2009, 01:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Velociraptor and RAID

Quote:
Originally Posted by dark strike1 View Post
Okay so I have:

1. Raptor 150GB HDD
2. Raptor 150GB HDD
3. Velociraptor 300GB HDD.

So it is coming out correctly as a riad 5 array of 300GB? Why is 150GB of my veloci being "wasted"?
Think of it like RAM. when you use 2 sticks of different speeds your RAM can only run at the speed of your slowest stick. In your case you need 3 drives of the same size for raid5. Since 150gb is the smallest size that it the size all 3 drives will be treated as. So a raid5 of 3 150gb drives = 300gb. You may want to consider a different setup. What are you hoping to accomplish with this raid array?

On a side note make sure you have some cooling for all of those raptors. They run hot. I have a striped array of 2 raptors (for OS and programs, no important data) and they definitely heat up my case. I have a 110mm fan pulling air over them to keep them cool.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-15-2009, 10:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 302
Default Re: Velociraptor and RAID

Ah ok that makes total sense. The thing that was throwing me off was the part where the drives had to be the same size. I forgot Raid 5 needed the same size drives in the raid otherwise it would waste any extra space. Alright that cleared it up for me. Thanks guys.
__________________

__________________
Current Gaming Rig Running Windows 7 Ultimate
Q9450 @ 3.0GHz 1.200v // Gigabyte EP45T-UD3P // 3GB Kingston 1800Mhz DDR3 9-8-8-24-2T //
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W // 2 Raptor X's in RAID 0 // Antec Twelve Hundred Case
GTX 275 // Xigamatek Rifle 120mm // Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi
dark strike1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.