Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2015, 06:32 PM   #11 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,282
Default Re: Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work?

What were you running as a stress test?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2015, 06:36 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 148
Default Re: Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
What were you running as a stress test?
AIDA64 Extreme
__________________

_SomeOne_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2015, 07:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,282
Default Re: Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work?

AIDA is decent, but I'd try Prime95 and use large RAM stress on it instead. Another way to easily find out if RAM is causing an issue is drop it down to 1600 and see if the machine crashes on you anymore. If it is RAM it doesn't necessarily mean the RAM is bad, just that the machine is unstable at 2400MHz speed.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2015, 07:42 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 148
Default Re: Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
AIDA is decent, but I'd try Prime95 and use large RAM stress on it instead. Another way to easily find out if RAM is causing an issue is drop it down to 1600 and see if the machine crashes on you anymore. If it is RAM it doesn't necessarily mean the RAM is bad, just that the machine is unstable at 2400MHz speed.
I have Prime95 installed.. I just heard it wasn't safe for CPU stress tests so I didn't bother using it.
Right now I have it at 1600mhz at 1.5V.. I'll see if it crashes over night while idling as thats when it crashes the most vs stress test..... If it doesnt then ill start the stress just before I go to work
I've also tried 2200mhz, 2133mhz, 2000mhz and 1866mhz and they all crash too.

I would thank you a million times for all the help you've given me in the past but It wont let me because i need to thank other people first..
_SomeOne_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2015, 08:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 148
Default Re: Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
AIDA is decent, but I'd try Prime95 and use large RAM stress on it instead. Another way to easily find out if RAM is causing an issue is drop it down to 1600 and see if the machine crashes on you anymore. If it is RAM it doesn't necessarily mean the RAM is bad, just that the machine is unstable at 2400MHz speed.
I haven't updated my bios at all either.. Do you think that might have something to do with it?
_SomeOne_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2015, 08:39 PM   #16 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,282
Default Re: Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work?

Not necessary to do such long stress testing, and no it doesn't harm the CPU unless your overclock overheats or overvolts the processor putting it under strain for long periods of time.

I'd try updating your bios and if it still crashes with it and 1600 (use 1.65v for each speed or XMP) then I'd look at RMAing the kit.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2015, 08:57 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 148
Default Re: Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Not necessary to do such long stress testing, and no it doesn't harm the CPU unless your overclock overheats or overvolts the processor putting it under strain for long periods of time.

I'd try updating your bios and if it still crashes with it and 1600 (use 1.65v for each speed or XMP) then I'd look at RMAing the kit.
Just updated it from version 1.0 to 1.9
Looked though the change log and it says a few times " Improved memory compatibility"
Also getting a much better score on cinebench.
I'll keep it at XMP 2400mhz 1.65V for now to see if it has fixed it.. if it crashes then ill lower it and work from there.

I'll let you know how it goes.

THANKS!
_SomeOne_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2015, 06:17 AM   #18 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,282
Default Re: Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work?

Wow, yea that was probably it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2015, 01:54 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 148
Default Re: Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Wow, yea that was probably it.
so far no crashing while idling.. I'll play a game later and see what happens.. after that ill stress test it with prime95
_SomeOne_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2015, 09:45 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 148
Default Re: Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Wow, yea that was probably it.
FYI that was the problem.. Haven't crashed since.
Thanks
__________________

_SomeOne_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Broadband Cards/Twisted Pairs Questions givmefive5 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 11-23-2012 09:26 PM
Patriot 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600 BRAND NEW! Still shrink wrapped Slam'n Systems Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 11-16-2012 10:38 PM
Cat-5 wiring using 2 pairs cutter Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 10 10-01-2005 01:02 AM
rambus/ rdram matching pairs question ARbat Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 01-28-2005 10:07 AM
Is it best to buy RAM in pairs? PsyCho_BoB Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 10 06-26-2004 03:40 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.