Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2015, 04:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 148
Default Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work?

I'm looking to buy two pairs of Corsair CMY8GX3M2A2400C11 Vengeance Pro 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 2400Mhz

I only need 16gb and want 2400mhz.. while also filling my 4 ram slots.
The only way i can see this happening is buying two of these sets.
I have had a look on the internet and most people say its absolutely fine.. while a selected few say you may have problems mixing ram even if its exactly the same.

Whats your take on the matter? Will it work?
__________________

_SomeOne_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2015, 04:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default Re: Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work?

It's fine, but you don't want to fill your RAM slots.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2015, 04:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 148
Default Re: Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
It's fine, but you don't want to fill your RAM slots.
Why not?

nevermind i googled it.
Is it that much of a drop?
_SomeOne_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2015, 05:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 148
Default Re: Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work?

Okay.. i might go with 2x sticks rather than 4x..
edit nvm
_SomeOne_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2015, 05:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default Re: Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work?

Simple fact that there's no reason to fill all slots, and empty slots leaves room for upgrade later.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2015, 06:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
rulezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Simple fact that there's no reason to fill all slots, and empty slots leaves room for upgrade later.
You could of explained that in your first post...

Just saying..
__________________
Don't like what I say, ban me!
rulezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2015, 07:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
W͂O̠̳ͨ̍̍̒̈́͛̕Ķ͎̠̱̰̓ͦĒ ̍̓ͦ
 
zaka100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 745
Default Re: Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work?

Hey pp, is it ok to have just one stick of 4gb DDR3, is it faster over 2x2gb?
__________________

My Build
CPU - AMD X4 860k @ 3.7ghz
GPU - Nvidia GeForce 780
RAM - 2x HyperX Fury 4gb
MOBO - MSI A78M-E35
SSD - 120gb Kingston Hyper X
HDD - WD 320gb
Steam: zaka100123
zaka100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2015, 09:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
rulezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work?

It's fine but It will depend on the speeds.

If your 4gb ram is 1600mhz
And your 2gb is 1333mhz and other 2gb is 1600mhz then it will use 1333mhz, so it will be slower than having one 1600mhz stick.

You won't notice a difference though.. Either way, it only makes a difference in total ram size really.
__________________
Don't like what I say, ban me!
rulezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 12:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default Re: Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by i2D__ View Post
You could of explained that in your first post...

Just saying..
Most people don't listen anyways so I don't make long drawn out posts initially. If they ask I'll answer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zaka100 View Post
Hey pp, is it ok to have just one stick of 4gb DDR3, is it faster over 2x2gb?
2 sticks will give you dual channel, but you won't see the difference.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2015, 06:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 148
Default Re: Using two pairs of 2x4gb. Will it work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Most people don't listen anyways so I don't make long drawn out posts initially. If they ask I'll answer.

2 sticks will give you dual channel, but you won't see the difference.
another question..
I bought this Vengeance¬ģ Pro Series ‚€” 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 DRAM 2400MHz C11 Memory Kit (CMY8GX3M2A2400C11)

I've set it to XMP on my MOBO (msi z97 xpower) It's running at 2400Mhz, 11-13-13-31 latency at 1.65V
I've stress tested my PC for over 24hours.. ram and CPU and it was perfectly fine. After the stress test, using the pc normally, web browsing, idling, gaming.. it sometimes just shuts down and says that the overclock was unsuccessful on a black screen... sometimes even before I've typed in my windows pin to get to the desktop.

Would you say its faulty ram?.. or would I have to set the latency manually?

My CPU, i7 4790k is overclocked to 4.7ghz at 1.288 volts and that seems very stable. I haven't had a blue screen during any stress tests or while using the PC normally.
If it was an unstable CPU OC.. it wouldn't show the black screen with OC unsuccessful would it? It would only be a blue screen right?
__________________

_SomeOne_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Broadband Cards/Twisted Pairs Questions givmefive5 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 11-23-2012 09:26 PM
Patriot 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600 BRAND NEW! Still shrink wrapped Slam'n Systems Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 11-16-2012 10:38 PM
Cat-5 wiring using 2 pairs cutter Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 10 10-01-2005 01:02 AM
rambus/ rdram matching pairs question ARbat Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 01-28-2005 10:07 AM
Is it best to buy RAM in pairs? PsyCho_BoB Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 10 06-26-2004 03:40 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.