using a tv for a monitor - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2006, 06:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

yes... Plug your TV into your S-Video... Then Reboot.... tell me what happens....
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 170
Default

k ill be back later
__________________

__________________
Main Rig

Athlon 64 3700
1 gig ram
XFX GeForce 6800gs
ASUS a8n-e nForce
WD 80GB SATA 7200rpm
LiteOn DVD Burner
threemooses is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:53 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 170
Default

ok that did nothing when i was shutting down i did the fn+f7thing and when it hit boot it just went back to the laptop screen it almost looked like when i changed it back in forth there was someline or what not
__________________
Main Rig

Athlon 64 3700
1 gig ram
XFX GeForce 6800gs
ASUS a8n-e nForce
WD 80GB SATA 7200rpm
LiteOn DVD Burner
threemooses is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

I don't understand why you are hitting fn+F7...
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 07:19 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 170
Default

oh well when i do my screen goes out like it was spose to go to another screen
__________________
Main Rig

Athlon 64 3700
1 gig ram
XFX GeForce 6800gs
ASUS a8n-e nForce
WD 80GB SATA 7200rpm
LiteOn DVD Burner
threemooses is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 07:23 PM   #16 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Threemooses, I am really sorry, but I don't understand what you are trying to tell me.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 07:26 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by threemooses
oh well when i do my screen goes out like it was spose to go to another screen

bradybnmci.... fn+F7 is the shortcut command to change your primary display. It would be alot simpler if you just go into your display properties tho. Sometimes the tv does not register.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 07:35 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 170
Default

yeah i think that what is wrong cuz i got to some where and i said switch to tv and i coudn't how do i make it register i have a ibm t 23 and im pretty sure that the port back there is s video i mean a s video cable fits it so i don;t know what the problem is i think its not registering how do you get it to register
__________________
Main Rig

Athlon 64 3700
1 gig ram
XFX GeForce 6800gs
ASUS a8n-e nForce
WD 80GB SATA 7200rpm
LiteOn DVD Burner
threemooses is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 07:44 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

is it an ATI videocard? or Nvidia?
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 07:47 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 170
Default

uh its a s3 graphics super savage/ixc 1014 so i hope that helps its like ano name brand
__________________

__________________
Main Rig

Athlon 64 3700
1 gig ram
XFX GeForce 6800gs
ASUS a8n-e nForce
WD 80GB SATA 7200rpm
LiteOn DVD Burner
threemooses is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.