using a tv for a monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2006, 06:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 170
Default using a tv for a monitor

ok i have a tv and a laptop with the s-video out port on the back and i have my tv on the right cahnnel.





so what do i need to do to get the picture up there
__________________

threemooses is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You need to access your Video Properties and set it to TV...
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 170
Default

how do i do that
__________________
Main Rig

Athlon 64 3700
1 gig ram
XFX GeForce 6800gs
ASUS a8n-e nForce
WD 80GB SATA 7200rpm
LiteOn DVD Burner
threemooses is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 192
Default

You can usually press fn+F8 or F2 to change the output. Check your manual or go into the control panel and change it there.
__________________
Intel Q6600 2.4Ghz SLACR
eVGA 8800GT 512mb Video Card
4GB DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120 with Scythe SFlex Fan
160GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.9
500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11
22" Viewsonic Widescreen Monitor
3DMark06 Score: 11402
Zanjo is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Do you have picture at all ? What kind of card do you have ?

Control Panel / Display properties.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 170
Default

ok well i did that fn= f8 thing and that doesn't work i mena i have the port on the back but iono what do to its still not working do i need to like get a disc or somthing
__________________
Main Rig

Athlon 64 3700
1 gig ram
XFX GeForce 6800gs
ASUS a8n-e nForce
WD 80GB SATA 7200rpm
LiteOn DVD Burner
threemooses is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

no disk required. You are sure you graphics card has TV out right ?
What card do you have ? You are connecting via s-video ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 170
Default

yeah s-video and well are you saying that the port might not be connected
__________________
Main Rig

Athlon 64 3700
1 gig ram
XFX GeForce 6800gs
ASUS a8n-e nForce
WD 80GB SATA 7200rpm
LiteOn DVD Burner
threemooses is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

no no... Im saying that you should be able to see windows on your tv. But it will look crappy. Are you getting any beep code errors while booting with the TV ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 170
Default

do i have to reboot
__________________

__________________
Main Rig

Athlon 64 3700
1 gig ram
XFX GeForce 6800gs
ASUS a8n-e nForce
WD 80GB SATA 7200rpm
LiteOn DVD Burner
threemooses is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.