Using an 8800GTS 512MB with new HDTV - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2010, 05:11 PM   #11 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Using an 8800GTS 512MB with new HDTV

hey guys if someone re answers something its alright, its always good re reading somethin incase i missed it
I will be using my external logitech speakers unless the tv speakers are better which i doubt...
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-17-2010, 06:22 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Alive.777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: QLD, Australia
Posts: 201
Default Re: Using an 8800GTS 512MB with new HDTV

yeah, i guess you are a little more clear then i am. btw, I was reffering to gaming performance at 1080p when i said the GTX 295 is better then the 8800gts. Obviouse reasons
anyways let us know how it turns out in the end.
__________________

__________________
--//((SYSTEM))\\--
Core i7 930 @ 3.7ghz --- ASUS GTX 580 Voltage Tweak Edition @ Stock --- Gigabyte X58A UD7R --- 6GBs Corsair XMS 3 1600MHz --- HAF 932 --- Corsair HX850W --- Zalman Cnps10x Extreme Cooler --- Intel X25M 80GB SSD --- Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB --- Samsung BX2450 1080p.
Alive.777 is offline  
Old 12-17-2010, 07:42 AM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,298
Default Re: Using an 8800GTS 512MB with new HDTV

Yea see i didnt even get gaming performance out of "being able to play in full HD".
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-17-2010, 06:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Using an 8800GTS 512MB with new HDTV

hey guys
i got everything hooked up and its gorgeous!!!
one question about movie quality
is there a differnce in watching a blu ray 1080p vs 720p
or a diff between br 720p and dvd 720p
thanks for all the help


EDIT

plus i reailzed it showed my refresh rates at 60
i thought this tv could produce upto 120 h z
i cant seem to find an option t change that
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-18-2010, 09:34 AM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,298
Default Re: Using an 8800GTS 512MB with new HDTV

There is a huge difference between 1080p and 720p but most people cant tell the difference in quality because they sit far back from the TV.

There is no such thing as a DVD 720p besides upscaling from players which is crap anyways. (True 720p DVD, not talking about encodes).

90% of 120hz+ TVs have an input of 60hz which is why they arent "3D Capable". I doubt there is a way to change your refresh on your TV if it isnt natively 120hz.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-18-2010, 06:28 PM   #16 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Using an 8800GTS 512MB with new HDTV

well i think my tv uses 120 when i set the trumotion on...i think?!?!/
my tv is around 10-12 feet away so i wonder although the resolution is such a big difference
what sucks is that if i wanna play a game i have to make my tv the main display although its so hard to see the icons and text from far and my mouse isn't wrieless
i set it at duplicate but then my max res on the tv goes to 1680 cos that's my monitors max so i guess since its duplicate thats why its doing that...and i hate switching it back and forth cos the icons get mixed around everywhere.
plus i'm sorry if i missed out on what u guys said about getting sound form tv
cos now stuff i play from pc , sounds comes on the pc...to get it from the tv, could i just use an aux cable?
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-18-2010, 07:49 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Using an 8800GTS 512MB with new HDTV

You can easily change the Icon and Windows Font sizes and stuff if its too small to see from far away.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 12-18-2010, 08:31 PM   #18 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,298
Default Re: Using an 8800GTS 512MB with new HDTV

Simply make the TV your main display and keep your desktop stuff on your LCD so you can see.

Trumotion is an upscaling on the TV itself.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-18-2010, 09:41 PM   #19 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Using an 8800GTS 512MB with new HDTV

well i like the 2nd option, although i wish i cud have it set on duplicate and still have my tv at the highest res, plus what about the sound? if i have the get the aux cable, i'm gonna have to get a long one and its gonna have to go across my room just like this hdmi cable which kinda ruins the look of the room. My room config is weird but this seems to be the best bet with how and where the internet line is and the tv cable
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-19-2010, 08:58 AM   #20 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,298
Default Re: Using an 8800GTS 512MB with new HDTV

Well if you want sound on your TV theres no other way until you can use that 295. Youll just have to run a cable from your sound card to your TV.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8800gts G92 Vs 8800gt 512mb philbar71 New Systems | Building and Buying 23 04-26-2008 09:20 AM
Overclocking 8800GTS 512MB Cuong Overclocking and Modding 9 02-16-2008 03:33 PM
Evga 8800gts 512mb Whirlwind New Systems | Building and Buying 23 02-07-2008 05:24 PM
Which 8800GTS 512MB Whirlwind New Systems | Building and Buying 34 01-16-2008 02:26 AM
8800GTS 512mb benchmarks Prophet Overclocking and Modding 16 12-17-2007 01:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.