Using 3 monitors in games - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2006, 11:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 38
Default Using 3 monitors in games

I was just wondering, how do I use 3 monitors in a game (as in, a wrap around display) that basically would be like an ultra widescreen display. I've seen someone playing HL2 with 3 and also have seen some flight sims with 3 monitors. It looks simply amazing. What do I need, other than 3 monitors?
__________________

Blolodyfinger is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 11:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You'll need two graphics cards running in SLI.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 12:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 38
Default

*Doh* that's what I though. I was thinking of just getting a 7900gtx, but should I just get 2 7900gt's in sli?
Blolodyfinger is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 01:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

IF you already have a 7900gt then sli will be better. If you havent gotten anything yet. The 7950GX2 mmm.

You can do what this guy did.

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 01:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I think you can only plug 2 monitors into a card at once? SLI disables output for the second card doesn't it
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 01:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Wow, my arm would get tired if I had to use that lame mouse in that video. I like all the monitors though, lol.
The General is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 02:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
I think you can only plug 2 monitors into a card at once? SLI disables output for the second card doesn't it
That's what I was wondering. But then how have I seen HL2 and Flighsims on a three monitor system? Do you somehow split the video from one signal onto three monitors and run it at ultra widescreen (3840x800?)???
Blolodyfinger is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 02:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

I think the thing you saw for HL2 had to have been a mod. On normal settings, I couldn't get HL2 to stretch accross 2 monitors.

Flight sims have something built in for multiple monitors.

[EDIT]
OH! I think I know what you saw. http://www.digitaltigers.com/displays-trio.shtml.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.