USB RAM question... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2007, 10:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
magezzz's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 95
Default USB RAM question...

I've heard something about using your USB DRIVE as RAM in your computer. Is this true ? If so how effective would it be with say a 2GB USB ? And if needed how do you activate/allow your computer to use it as RAM ?

Seagate 320GB
Corsair HX 620W
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
OCZ 2x1GB Revision 2 PC6400 800Mhz
magezzz is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 10:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Console Gamer
fade2black2004's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,629
Send a message via AIM to fade2black2004

vista allows you to use a feature called ready boost
im not sure if its ram i think it works more as cache but im not completley sure

fade2black2004 is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 11:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639

Yeah I have my old 6GB Ipod Mini plugged into my computer with Readyboost, you don't really notice it but you can tell thats its there.

It does get used as RAM but not nearly any USB or HDD is fast enough, RAM is fast VERY FAST. Maybe they will bring something out that is as fast as RAM. Who Knows?
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 01:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
alexsabree's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States, Arkansas
Posts: 1,845

ehh.. only some flash drives work.

I have a 512mb and it gives an error message saying that its not compatible
alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 02:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora

They have MUCH faster memory than RAM. L2 Cache is already a lot faster than RAM and then there's L1 cache which is A LOT faster than L2 Cache. L1 cache is very expensive to make though and thats why theres only a few KB's on chips.
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.