Upgrading Video card + GFX - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2006, 02:30 PM   #21 (permalink)
I poop on the rug
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,218
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
I think you shuold stop freakin making so much money and upgrading your SLi 7900GT's... are you going to upgrade every time a new video card comes out...

And why are you asking me if im serious, are you serious your giong to get rid of your SLI to upgrade to a 7900GTX/ a 7950GX2 so why are you asking me the same question?
ahaha, because its fun!! thats why.. hahaha, and thats only if my friend can pull some strings.. but i doubt it.. so 7950's not looking to hot to me... oh but if he does!!!
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 8700k | 16GB G.skill Trident Z | Z370 Gigabyte Auros Gaming Extreme |
Asus GTX1080 Strix | Corsair H100i V2 | Corsair 750D | Corsair RM850X
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 03:29 PM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
ahaha, because its fun!! thats why.. hahaha, and thats only if my friend can pull some strings.. but i doubt it.. so 7950's not looking to hot to me... oh but if he does!!!
Why dont you just save your money?
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 05:24 PM   #23 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
I see lag when i put 6x AF so
6x? I only see up too 4x....
__________________
thebleakness is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 06:03 PM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

I dont even see 4x AF in the menu, I just do it using the nvidia drivers. There's only AAS in the menu
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 06:08 PM   #25 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Oh, your using that. I never use those. I guess its only AAS that they have in the menu, w/e everything on max in the in-game menu is good enough for me.
__________________
thebleakness is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 06:38 PM   #26 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by thebleakness
Oh, your using that. I never use those. I guess its only AAS that they have in the menu, w/e everything on max in the in-game menu is good enough for me.
huh?
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.