Upgrading Video Card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2005, 12:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default Upgrading Video Card

Hey guys, just got a new computer, these are the specs:

AMD athlon 64 3800+ X2

Geforce 6800GT

2 Gigs of Corsair Valueselect RAM

160 Seagate Sata HDD

420W power supply

Well, i was wondering, since EVGA offers a 3 month stepup program for EVGA buyers, if for 185 dollars it would be worth it (graphically, since I only play BF2, WoW, UT 2k4, and a few others) to upgrade to a 7800 GT, this would happen probably after Xmas, around january 10 or so, What do you guys think?

Do not think I fugged up on the 6800GT, scores a 4935-4969 on the 3dmark05 which seems about normal for this card, runs all my games at full res with about 50+ FPS easy, normally spikes to 60.

Thanks guys

-Josh

P.S. do I have to enable openGL or is it automatic?
__________________

JoshSB is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 12:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

If i was in your position, i'd just stick with the 6800GT. It's still a great card and probably maxes out all the games you play, correct me if i'm wrong. I just don't believe it's worth it to pay $185 for a minimal gain in performance. Stick with the 6800GT for a while longer. It should serve you well
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 12:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

good thing to hear, hey rice, any suggestion on my new edit, do I enable openGL or is it an automatic function of the card?
__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.” ~ Samuel Jackson

“Omnis vir est fortunae faber”
JoshSB is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 12:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

I'm pretty sure OpenGL is automatic, and that's why Nvidia does very well in games like FEAR, Doom 3, and Quake 4 and ATI cards perform poorly, because those games require heavily on OpenGL.
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 12:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

oh hey, on your 12MS LCD, do you see any ghosting ,I need to buy a new LCD monitor found a killer deal on 12 MS, but unsure as to weather or not its any good.

Also I a ssume that running a game in 1280 by 1024 instead of the 1158 (i think), the one right below it, will lower the FPS?
__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.” ~ Samuel Jackson

“Omnis vir est fortunae faber”
JoshSB is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 06:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JoshSB
oh hey, on your 12MS LCD, do you see any ghosting ,I need to buy a new LCD monitor found a killer deal on 12 MS, but unsure as to weather or not its any good.

Also I a ssume that running a game in 1280 by 1024 instead of the 1158 (i think), the one right below it, will lower the FPS?
12ms is ok, really i think people just want super fast monitors to brag about , i see no ghosting with a 16 ms monitor
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 11:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
NickFas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 273
Default

i just got the vx922 and i must say that it is easily the best monitor i have ever used...the screen is so bright, no ghosting at all, plus it looks sweet on my desk
__________________
Proud owner of the only hampster powered rig on these boards.
NickFas is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 02:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

Hey guys I want to thank you all for your quick help with the video card, and im glad i dont have to monkey in the BIOS to turn on openGL, to much extra work hehe. Thanks.

-Josh
__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.” ~ Samuel Jackson

“Omnis vir est fortunae faber”
JoshSB is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 06:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Riceball
in games like FEAR, Doom 3, and Quake 4 and ATI cards perform poorly, because those games require heavily on OpenGL.
(off topic) the new ATI cards perform on par with nvidia as long as they have the latest drivers. I know my card does.
__________________
I\'m happy with it.
X2 4400+
ATI X1800 XT
2x1gb Corsair XMS CL2
1 Raptor 74 gig
ABIT AN8 Ultra
OCZ Powerstream 520w
BColes is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 06:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

ATI doesn't have shader 3 from what I hear.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.