Upgrading RAM on Dell XPS... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-07-2006, 10:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA

Originally posted by curtcheese64
BTW Crucial also makes some **** good ram for overclocking.
you cant OC with DELL MOBOs cant even change timeings

<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 11:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
HAVOC's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC

That's why I said, "You need to make sure that the stock timings are the same."

~99.9% of all PC's I work on are Dell's... I just love them...lol

HAVOC is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 08:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11

Originally posted by idiotec
Yes, I would very much advise sticking to the same speed. You will want to look for DDR2-533 RAM. By the looks of the CPU-z info, it is just standard DDR2 RAM so it should be an easy upgrade unless Dell has done something really funky.
Ok, heres the scoop. My B-day is today so my girlfriend got me some more ram (witch is y i was asking questions first). Now i have the ram put it in slot 3 (cause i have 2x 512), boot up and as soon as i power up it starts beeping like crazy and my fan (witch is normaly cpu controled and very quite) winds up to max rpms, and nothing displays on screen. So i shut it off and put it in slot 4, boot up and its still not acting normal but is not spazing and i get on the screen:: R423SE P/N 113-A32102-103-8P A12 BR#7891 Rel 9.3.17 :: At this point im thinking it might be the chip and not the install so i remove all sticks and put the new on in slot 1 boot up and it freaks out again. The recipt says the stick is a : OEM 512MB DDR2 PC2-4200 8C 533Mhz 240 PIN DIMM : witch is what i need, however the sticker on the stick says its a PC2 4300. Could that be where my problem is or what. Also i told her to get 2 sticks and only one came (witch im working on that atm), could it not be working cause i am to use 3 sticks and not an even number? I am greatful of any advice.


Somebody is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.