Upgrading RAM on Dell XPS... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2006, 05:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Default Upgrading RAM on Dell XPS...

A little over a year ago I got a Dell XPS shortly after the unvailing of the PCI Express setup. To say the least I was very pleased with the performance of my new comp. Now I do so much at once that the 1gig of ddr2 simply is not enough. I have been looking on pricewatch at diff modles and such, asking friends, ect... I did however talk to a guy at a Best Buy that told me about a cust that had a Dell and was doing the very same thing but the RAM he bought and installed would not work on the Dell. The cust had to return to Dell and purchase the RAM at an arm and a leg! Before i spent the money on more RAM I wanted to inquire about it and see if this is true. I would figure that it would not matter, RAM is RAM no matter who you get it from. TIA

Somebody
__________________

Somebody is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 05:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

In my experiences I've been able to upgrade RAM on Dell's no problem. I would expect that normal DDR2 would work. If anything, check Crucial first and see what comes up for your model.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 05:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Ok, with that in mind I used CPU-Z to find my RAM specs they are as follows: DDR2-SDRAM, channels: 2, freq: 266 mhz, FSB: DRAM 3:4, max bandwidth: PC4300 (266 MHZ), samsung. Another question I had is can you mix speeds or must they all be 266. Considering all this what would you suggest with out emptying the bank lol.


Somebody
Somebody is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 05:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Default

P.S. what is "Crucial"
Somebody is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 06:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

www.crucial.com is a website where you can put in your model and it will tell you what ram is compatable with your system.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 06:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Oh ic ty
Somebody is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 08:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

BTW Crucial also makes some **** good ram for overclocking.
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 08:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Another question I had is can you mix speeds or must they all be 266. Considering all this what would you suggest with out emptying the bank lol.
Yes, I would very much advise sticking to the same speed. You will want to look for DDR2-533 RAM. By the looks of the CPU-z info, it is just standard DDR2 RAM so it should be an easy upgrade unless Dell has done something really funky.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 08:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 350
Default

An extra 1gb is a waste.

"nuff said''
__________________
Kitire is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 09:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kitire
An extra 1gb is a waste.

"nuff said''
WRONG. YOU LOSE. GAME OVER. YOUR GOING HOME.

2G is needed in a lot of situations. I won't go into this again.

As far as upgrading ram in a Dell goes... It's not impossible.
You need to make sure that the stock timings are the same.
Name brand won't matter. Try to get the same type kit you already have - 1G or 2x512MB module.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.