upgrading ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2007, 08:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default upgrading ram

hey,
I bought a dual channel 2 x 1gb rams.
One of them is defective so i only use 1gb ram at the moment.
I bought another set of dual channel 2 x 1gb rams which are
different brands from the ones i bought previously.
Is it ok for me to have 3gb ram instead of 4? Would there be problems
that will occur from having 3gb ram?
__________________

krap928 is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 09:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: upgrading ram

It's fine but 1 set won't be running in dual channel, meaning you lose a small amount of performance.

Also if you bought defective ram you should return or RMA it.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 10:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: upgrading ram

so my system will say that I have 3gb of ram but the performance will not be
"really" 3gb ram and it will be a little less?
krap928 is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 10:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: upgrading ram

No, you'll have 3gb of ram and it will be quick. It's just that it would be around 5% faster if everything was running in dual channel. Which is not something you would be likely to notice. It's just that it's not running at full potential..
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 10:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: upgrading ram

o ok thank you very much =)
krap928 is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 11:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: upgrading ram

Actually i forget which place did the testing, i think tom's, but the performance impact of running single and dual channel was very minimal. Under 5% which is within the margin of error, so you wont notice it, especially when you are getting the benefit of 3gb instead of 1gb.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 11:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: upgrading ram

hmm... so you mean that either way i will be benefited by having 3gb of ram instead of 1gb but i wont really see a difference with the dual channel ability?
krap928 is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 12:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: upgrading ram

Correct. There is a very small performance hit when running in single channel mode...and there's a large performance gain when going from 1-3gb.

The good outweighs the bad by far. However, you should be able to RMA your ram if it was sold faulty!
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 12:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: upgrading ram

thanks so much.
i build my own computer with little knowledge on how everything works
and i heard about 8 years ago from my uncle who said that if i inserted
a 64mb ram and a 128mb ram together, the 64mb ram wouldnt count or somthing like that... so i was just curious if that was true or what not.
Thanks a lot =)
__________________

krap928 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Thinking of Upgrading video card or RAM info? Chrizah New Systems | Building and Buying 6 11-30-2007 12:54 PM
Upgrading RAM in laptop, NEED ADVICE. c_los Laptops and Notebooks 13 11-20-2007 02:22 PM
Upgrading RAM help? jbegley86 System Upgrades 6 11-04-2007 02:33 AM
Upgrading RAM help!!! dingledow New Systems | Building and Buying 5 09-08-2007 07:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.