Upgrading from pre-built to custom built - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2008, 12:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
What choice did I have?..
 
SuxoR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: TX (Soon CA)
Posts: 412
Send a message via AIM to SuxoR
Question Upgrading from pre-built to custom built

Well I have been wondering this for a long time and now finally have the money for some upgrades

I have an Acer that I bought pre-built (I was in a hurry and didn't know as much as I do now) and want to start upgrading

Now can I move everything over to a bigger case? (Antec 1200) Would I need a new motherboard right away?

I basically just need help and all the info I can get about upgrading a pre-built to a custom built over time


Thanks Tech Forums <3 Any help is greatly appreciated
__________________

SuxoR is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 12:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
1337 §tatus
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 574
Default Re: Upgrading from pre-built to custom built

I would just buy a new set-up, because most prebuilts have locked mobo's, so you can't OC anything.
__________________

1337_JohnN is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 03:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Upgrading from pre-built to custom built

yes, you can move to a different case if you want

you can just replace anything that isn't cutting it on the system with something compatible one at a time
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 03:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
What choice did I have?..
 
SuxoR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: TX (Soon CA)
Posts: 412
Send a message via AIM to SuxoR
Default Re: Upgrading from pre-built to custom built

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fat.Clown View Post
yes, you can move to a different case if you want

you can just replace anything that isn't cutting it on the system with something compatible one at a time
Yeah I was planning on doing this and I do understand that the bios is locked but I am happy with my CPU (AMD Athlon 64 x2 @ 3.0 GHz)
And don't see a need to upgrade it anytime soon

I have a 8600 GT and a 300-350 watt PSU
so I wanna change all this but want the case first so I have the room (case is packed)

These mobos aren't forced to be in an Acer case?
This is one of my biggest concerns, so more info would be appreciated :]
SuxoR is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 03:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Upgrading from pre-built to custom built

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuxoR View Post

These mobos aren't forced to be in an Acer case?:]

AFAIK
they aren't
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 03:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: Upgrading from pre-built to custom built

Pictures of the ACER outside and in please.

Then we can give you a definitive answer.
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 09:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
What choice did I have?..
 
SuxoR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: TX (Soon CA)
Posts: 412
Send a message via AIM to SuxoR
Default Re: Upgrading from pre-built to custom built





This is what it looks like all around it's a micro tower

If you guys need any other info please let me know
SuxoR is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 09:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: Upgrading from pre-built to custom built

You should be able to move it into any new case that supports the Micro-ATX form factor.
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 11-23-2008, 01:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
What choice did I have?..
 
SuxoR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: TX (Soon CA)
Posts: 412
Send a message via AIM to SuxoR
Default Re: Upgrading from pre-built to custom built

how soon should I get a new mobo?
SuxoR is offline  
Old 11-23-2008, 01:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: Upgrading from pre-built to custom built

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuxoR View Post
how soon should I get a new mobo?
Whenever you want to...

Why do you want a new one?
__________________

__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What you think? turning this pre built to a Gaming rig tkim113 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 09-26-2008 07:16 PM
Couple of Problems With Custom Built PC Fragg System Upgrades 9 05-01-2008 11:15 PM
Wher is the best place to sell Custom built computer? Pain53 New Systems | Building and Buying 20 02-28-2008 07:44 AM
WOW pre built deal heister New Systems | Building and Buying 12 02-26-2008 12:52 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.