Upgrading pc need some help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2006, 07:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 105
Default Upgrading pc need some help

Ok i got 250 dollars to spend from my birthday since i spent the others on guitar stuff. And i wanted to no what your guys think i should upgrade

Specs:

CPU- Intel Pentium 4 2.4ghz
Motherboard- some msi thing...aint great
Ram-768mb 500mhz
Graphics- Ati Radeon 9600
Moniter-dual moniters....piece of CRAPS max resolution 1248x768
Dvd burner and all that good stuff
450 watt power supply
and some cool cooling units i got when i was bord lol


what should i upgrade
__________________

zeppelinfan2009 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 07:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

...what do you do with your computer?

dont upgrade unless you have too.. and since you dont know if you should upgrade, chances are you dont... so, i would save the money
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 07:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 105
Default

i want to upgrade becuz when i play games like battlefield 2 it lags once in a while and i dont want that.

i need more speed to for the recording programs i run when my band is here if that helps.

theres are about 10 different programs i run...but right now my computer i can only do around 6 and i have to spend hours working on editing the others in. like effects and stuff

so i want mostly for recording purposes and a little gaming...
zeppelinfan2009 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 07:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

ditch the ram you have now and get a gig or even 2 gigs...
Static_11 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 07:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yea definitely get 2GB dual channel ram. either from G.SKill, Crucial or OCZ. Value ram would work great. especially the G.skill value, i here they are good.
john3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.