Upgrading PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2006, 07:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default Upgrading PC

Hi,

I want to upgrade my computer so I can play WoW all high settings and 1680 x 1050 resolution and with out any video lag whatsoever. I also do video editing, and I am going from AGP so I just want to go to PCI Express finally.

I am upgrading from:
-Pentium 4 3 GHz Processor
-Geforce 7800 GS
-1 Gig RAM
-Raptor HD
-550 watt x-connect
-and some asus motherboard, don't want to look at model number right now, but it dosn't really matter

I decided to get these parts:
cpu- http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103546

motherboard- http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131517
(I really just want a motherboard with one pci express slot, but I want it to be a good motherboard and has to have onboard usb and firewire)

videocard- http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130058

RAM- http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145486

Also getting some arctic silver - does this stuff actually make a difference? I might do some overclocking.

Tell me if I should get some different part or something. And will this system run wow full settings at 1680 x 1050 resolution with out any video lag, my old system could run it but it was so laggy, it was unplayable, so I want a system that can do it. I bet this can but I am just wondering before I buy.
__________________

xtpacygax is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 08:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

You have a pretty good system now. I would wait a little bit till the dx10 cards come out. Unless Evga still does that step up program, then you can just upgrade.

And Wow doesn't really require much of a computer. The video card you have already is probably good enough to max it. Its probably your cpu thats holding you back.

Personally I would go with a Intel core2 duo instead of the Amd x2 4400. And I wouldn't spend the exta $100 on the 7900gtx over a 7950gt.
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 08:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

I was thinking about getting a core 2 duo, is the e6400 better than the amd x2 440, because I want a good cpu, since I do multitasking and video editing. Is core 2 duo good, I don't know much about it. I just want to make sure that there is no lag even wen there is a lot of people nearby. I will look at the 7950 gt.
xtpacygax is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 08:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

7950gt review. It says that the x1900xt is still a better card though so you might want to go with that.

Heres a comparo of core2 vs amd. If you want to overclock defiently get the core2. If you don't want to OC then you should still get it because it multitasks better.
dario03 is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 09:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

The motherboards for conroe are all pretty expensive though, can you show me one that is for a round 100 dollars.
xtpacygax is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 10:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

There are some mobos for them under $100. I'd suggest making another post asking that exact question or do a search since I don't know all the things you want. Plus I'm not getting a conroe for a little while so I'm not up to speed with the mobos.

BTW, you wouldn't happen to work in a Best Buy or a store like it? They have a deal where you can get a conroe and mobo cheap if you work in a qualified computer store.
dario03 is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 11:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 118
Default

if you go for the AMD setup, i think alot of people would recommend socket AM2. but then you'd have to change your RAM also.

just a thought
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.bf2sigs.net\"><img src=\"http://www.bf2sigs.net/sigs/0/4/55192050.jpg\">
Major Noob is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 08:55 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

well I am buying new RAM anyways so I will have a look, but I was looking for an x2 4400 but I could not find it for am2 socket. I don't work at a computer store, but i will try to look some more for some boards.
xtpacygax is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 09:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

If you find a Am2 x2 4400 it would probably cost ~$50 more than a E6300. I would just add that extra money to your mobo and ram budget and get good stuff. Then you could overclock the E6300 far past the 4400. Their about the same at stock speeds anyway.
dario03 is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 04:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

Ok, I think I am just going to wait for upgrading my pc until dx10 cards come out, so I can have time to get money and then just buy a really good system. When do the dx 10 cards come out?
__________________

xtpacygax is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.