Upgrading my rig... i think. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2010, 06:57 PM   #11 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: Upgrading my rig... i think.

You might have to set the RAM speed in the BIOS to get the correct speed. there are many around here who can give you the details on that.

Win7 is the best yet. I've been on it since the beta and it is awesome. Go 64 bit as there is no reason to go with 32 unless you are putting it on a very outdated machine. Home Premium will do you good.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-07-2010, 09:01 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 12
Default Re: Upgrading my rig... i think.

so if i OCd the processor to 3.0ghz and got 1066 ram (which i guess is technically overlocking since it requires BIOS modification even though it is rated for 1066) at 2.1v with my current power supply, would I be okay on wattage and heat control? i do have an antec 900 case that has a ton of fans, hehe. what clocking should i do to the card, and will that tip the balance on heat/wattage if it hasnt already been surpassed anyways?
__________________

ShallowJam is offline  
Old 08-07-2010, 09:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Upgrading my rig... i think.

Until you try it, you'll never know what heat will be like. You can get a slight guess if you use coretemp to find your Vid. The lower the better, it means less power and thus heat.

Also check hwmonitor to see what the current Vcore is.

Theses are indicators of how much heat your going to put out.

and finally, whats your current temps?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-07-2010, 09:38 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 12
Default Re: Upgrading my rig... i think.

not exactly sure what all this means, but this is from hwmonitor

processor cores are 54* to 48*, averaging about 51*
SYSTIN 29*
CPUTIN 25*
AUXTIN 41*
CPU VCORE 1.14v

let me know if you need more, my current gpu is at 63* although i doubt thats relevant
(all these temps are celcius of course)
ShallowJam is offline  
Old 08-07-2010, 09:49 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Upgrading my rig... i think.

Youre not too bad.. And yes the gpu does/can matter as its another heat input into your case.

Your Vcores low so you got plenty of room to fiddle and not get too hot.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-08-2010, 08:16 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 12
Default Re: Upgrading my rig... i think.

thanks for your help everyone. found a local place with the same prices as newegg so im going to call tomorrow to check stock.

hopefully everything goes in alright. time to prioritize what to save before i reformat... ugh.
ShallowJam is offline  
Old 08-09-2010, 08:11 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 12
Default Re: Upgrading my rig... i think.

great. the store doesnt have any and the guy said at least two weeks for them to get any more from the manufacturer, maybe as much as 4 weeks.

any one know any good stores in canada? preferably in ontario with storefronts... not a huge fan of ordering something online, paying for shipping, and then having it break and have to pay to ship it back.
ShallowJam is offline  
Old 08-09-2010, 09:07 PM   #18 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Upgrading my rig... i think.

Which part are you buying, and where are you in Ont?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-09-2010, 09:26 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 12
Default Re: Upgrading my rig... i think.

they had the ram and windows 7 in stock, but the card is the one im waiting for. they said they have ordered some from the manufacturer but have no idea when it will be in. is 2 weeks a good estimate? not sure how long ago they ordered them. it was from canadacomputers.com.

i am in hamilton, ontario. burlington and brantford are about as far as i want to go. Tigerdirect.ca has the card, but im not sure if its at their store in burlington, and its $40 more expensive than at canada computers. is $40 worth ensuring myself i'll get it soon, instead of a mystery wait time?
ShallowJam is offline  
Old 08-09-2010, 10:18 PM   #20 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Upgrading my rig... i think.

Two weeks aint bad... Its is 40 bucks worth 2 weeks of your time....

Jusst thought, if its a 1Gig model, then thats not too unexpected. Theyve only recently come out, while the 786 model was out first.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My first rig! (pics included) LetJimiTakeOver New Systems | Building and Buying 15 07-20-2010 10:51 PM
Gaming Rig (time to upgrade?) wigglez New Systems | Building and Buying 17 07-19-2010 10:34 AM
To upgrade parts or to upgrade a whole new rig? Bekay523 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-07-2010 01:27 PM
New Rig Need New Video Card Pirate_bob7 System Upgrades 11 09-10-2008 03:03 PM
Striker II Extreme 790i, new rig problem. System slow? manowar Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-09-2008 05:15 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.