Upgrading my CPU to an e8400? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2009, 11:01 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Upgrading my CPU to an e8400?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TekBubs View Post
TigerDirect is both...Wow :l

Why is it so hard to get a legitimate answer on these forums now...Stop telling me about NewEgg and stuff its the same people over and over again and I already said millions of times I cant buy online
You can't expect everyone on the forums to remember everything you said, especially if it was over a month ago. We answer threads like this every day.

No need to get snippy with other members. This is just a warning, alright?

Now, back to the question at hand, Vern is right. You can't be sure your Dell will support that processor. From what I've seen from googling around, it SHOULD work. But that's not a guarantee.

Also, have you already upgraded your PSU? If not, the stock 300w is probably not a good idea to keep.
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 05-21-2009, 11:24 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Upgrading my CPU to an e8400?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hikaricloud View Post
You can't expect everyone on the forums to remember everything you said, especially if it was over a month ago. We answer threads like this every day.

No need to get snippy with other members. This is just a warning, alright?

Now, back to the question at hand, Vern is right. You can't be sure your Dell will support that processor. From what I've seen from googling around, it SHOULD work. But that's not a guarantee.

Also, have you already upgraded your PSU? If not, the stock 300w is probably not a good idea to keep.
Ya, its best to not risk it unless he knows for sure. In which case he might want to look at the older Conroes then e6320, e6420, e6550 e6600, e6700, e6750, e6800, x6800, e6850 etc

Fry's and Microcenter's aren't available in Canada?!
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-22-2009, 02:22 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Upgrading my CPU to an e8400?

what is the model of your dell pc?, maybe we can search for the motherboard specs.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 05-22-2009, 05:44 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Upgrading my CPU to an e8400?

In regards to your post Tigerdirect is a good place to shop online or at the store.

If you want to know what size motherboard will fit your Dell case, then measure the one that's in the Dell case and get something with similar dimensions. I'm guessing that Dell motherboards are for the most part the same size. If you want I can measure a Dell mobo I have in my Dell case. I use it has a shelf for my home router setup. I never got around to e-recycling it.
lumpoco is offline  
Old 05-22-2009, 07:32 PM   #15 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Upgrading my CPU to an e8400?

TD isn't that good online TBH... Newegg, NCIX, MicroCenter, Fry's, are all much better e-tailers.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-23-2009, 08:46 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: In my pants.
Posts: 114
Default Re: Upgrading my CPU to an e8400?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hikaricloud View Post
You can't expect everyone on the forums to remember everything you said, especially if it was over a month ago. We answer threads like this every day.

No need to get snippy with other members. This is just a warning, alright?

Now, back to the question at hand, Vern is right. You can't be sure your Dell will support that processor. From what I've seen from googling around, it SHOULD work. But that's not a guarantee.

Also, have you already upgraded your PSU? If not, the stock 300w is probably not a good idea to keep.
Indeed but It becomes a different story, when I even noted that I cant buy online WITHIN the original post

In capital letters btw
TekBubs is offline  
Old 05-23-2009, 09:26 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Upgrading my CPU to an e8400?

Not everyone knows that Tiger Direct isn't just online. Since almost no one here shops there.

So like I said. Chill out.

And you never answered my question about the PSU.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 05-24-2009, 12:22 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Dauntae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Upgrading my CPU to an e8400?

another thing to worry about with the Dell Is the wiring setup on it, Don't some dells have a different wiring setup and some don't, If his is the dell only PS and he gets a new MB he will be needing a PS anyway. Before I knew about the PS issue I had one that needed a PS and got lucky it used the normal one, but I have no idea what ones have the dell PS and what ones have the normal ones. Gotta love them Dells.

Dauntae
__________________
New system
NZXT Tempest 410 - I5-4670K - Asus Z87-Plus - SeaSonic SS-750KM3 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Full Modular PS
GPU MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G - CORSAIR Vengeance Pro 16GB 1600 (2x8gig) - SAMSUNG 840 EVO 250 -Seagate Barracuda 3-TB

Antec 200 - I7-920 - ASUS P6T - Corsair TX650 it's old but still kicking like a mule
2-EVGA GTX 470 in SLI- ocz vertex 3 SSD 128 gig
Seagate Barracuda 1-TB - OCZ DDR3-1600 12 gigs 3x2
Keeps Me Happy :lol:

If I've been helpful, Please rep me
Dauntae is offline  
Old 05-24-2009, 12:39 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Upgrading my CPU to an e8400?

A new motherboard in a Dell will require a new PSU too. I've seen new non-dell motherboards get melted by the proprietary PSUs in them.

At that point, he might as well buy a new case and such.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 05-25-2009, 01:13 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: In my pants.
Posts: 114
Default Re: Upgrading my CPU to an e8400?

The Original PSU was only 300w which obviously wasn't good enough for a 9800gt so u upgraded toa 650w (I cant really give you the name of it right now)


My hands were shaking when I was pulling the old one out cause it was stuck in the case
__________________

TekBubs is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Success e8400 @ 4.23 ghz newbiebuilderguy Overclocking and Modding 20 02-12-2009 02:06 AM
Possibly upgrading my computer Jason_B New Systems | Building and Buying 6 11-20-2008 01:50 AM
Problem Installing CPU Noniy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 06-24-2008 03:04 PM
Please explain what a CPU Clock Speed is fcui21 System Upgrades 3 10-03-2007 06:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.