Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2007, 01:18 PM   #21 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

it should work fine aslong as windows is te only thing instaled on the master
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 03:32 PM   #22 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
I believe that if you switch mobos and the BIOS are different you need to reformat your Windows disk. I installed the P5N-E for a day and it worked just fine because it was the same BIOS as my Biostar (Phoenix Award) however it is always recommended that you use Norton Ghost or reformat completely so you do not get any problems.
if u switch to a whole differ mobo n CPU socket, then ya u need to uninstall previous drivers for new ones, especially the chipset. Some problems will occur if the drivers r left.

with reformating the HDD, i dont see it as necessary to do UNLESS major problems occur but again that is highly unlikely.

for me, i need to get an OEM of Windows XP Pro. I kind a want to get an OEM of Windows Vista Ultimate, only if i get an FX-60 n newer graphics card before i get the HD 2900 XTX. Have to get a job first n drive first, im 18 omg lol.
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 11:58 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

So I shouldn't have to reformat my HDD? the only thing im worrying about now is having to reinstall windows, I have a legit windows xp pro, but i dont know where my upgrade disc is for it anymore. So I don't know how i'd install or retain windows on my system when i switch out the new parts.
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-28-2007, 12:37 AM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ivan chaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 154
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

no you dont need to reformat all you have to do is go into windows xp setup and hit repair. and repair the partition i do that all the time and it works great
ivan chaos is offline  
Old 06-28-2007, 01:07 AM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

Do i need any windows disc to do so?
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-28-2007, 01:16 AM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

my main problem is that i can't find my XP pro upgrade disc, so i don't know how i'd repair or reinstall windows or anything after i reformat or whatever for the new mobo processor and memory
__________________

__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.