Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2007, 02:23 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

you need a new copy of windows, since youcould take a hdd out of a computer and put it in a new onee or copy it onto another hddfor a diff computer
__________________

__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 02:29 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

So i need to buy a new copy of windows to use with my new mobo?
__________________

__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 02:30 AM   #13 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

Quote:
Originally Posted by BonKerz View Post
ok so. Lets straighten everything out. I have a A8N5X mobo, I'm switching it out for a ASUS M2N mobo. I currently have 2 HDDs. 1 is my 20gb master the other a 80gb slave. Windows XP pro is installed on the 20gb master, if i were to just switch out the mobos, put in my new processor and memory. should the OS still work after i use the mobo boot disc and set up its bios?
ya that should work no problem. There might however maybe some things that were featured in ur previous chipset mobo that wont be recongized n will say something like "such n such is not working, please report to Windows etc etc."

for example, when the previous mobo i had for a week gave me something called Fire daemon. After i changed mobo n CPU to the current ones i have now, the message come up almost everytime i turned on my computer. **** i dont even know what the Fire Daemon thing is to this day, heck, ive been without my computer since Feb!
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 02:36 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
ya that should work no problem. There might however maybe some things that were featured in ur previous chipset mobo that wont be recongized n will say something like "such n such is not working, please report to Windows etc etc."

for example, when the previous mobo i had for a week gave me something called Fire daemon. After i changed mobo n CPU to the current ones i have now, the message come up almost everytime i turned on my computer. **** i dont even know what the Fire Daemon thing is to this day, heck, ive been without my computer since Feb!
So you're saying it is possible that i'd be able to switch that stuff in and hook in my HDD do some tweaking and what not and it should work. Because i know with XP pro when there are significant hardware changes you need to reactivate windows. Which im guessing could take care of the whole having to buy a new install of windows by just getting a new mobo. I switched out my heatsink lastnight and removed my processor in the process of doing that and xp pro recocgnized there was a hardware change and i simply reactivated my copy of windows.
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 02:43 AM   #15 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

Quote:
Originally Posted by psp_crazy1 View Post
you need a new copy of windows, since youcould take a hdd out of a computer and put it in a new onee or copy it onto another hddfor a diff computer
ur crazy dude, he doesnt need a new copy of windows, he says that he is just changing his mobo, CPU, n RAM.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 02:48 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
ur crazy dude, he doesnt need a new copy of windows, he says that he is just changing his mobo, CPU, n RAM.
Oh thank god, i hope you're right. i really don't want to have to spend $200+ on getting a new copy of XP pro or Vista
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 02:56 AM   #17 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

Quote:
Originally Posted by BonKerz View Post
Oh thank god, i hope you're right. i really don't want to have to spend $200+ on getting a new copy of XP pro or Vista
i know im right, just ask anyone.

it's just about midnight here in Riverside, CA n im getting tired. Anyways, i pretty sure im right about this one, if not ask b1gapl. PM him if u wish.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 04:02 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

Call microsoft, lol.

I would highly recommend NOT trying to just change the motherboard. Some things might still work, but you would porbably have to install most drivers and programs again.

The upgrade CD will still allow you to do a clean install. Wildside is right.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 09:21 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
whoa whoa time out!!...............u saying that anytime anyone switches mobos, CPUs, n RAM, the OS needs to be reformated?

that doesnt make sense. My previous mobo was just switched out because the mobo didnt fulfill my desire at the time from iGamez *out of business for almost a year now*. I had no problems n im sure the OS didnt need to be reformated.
i've had that... but u can avoid them if ur just switching the mobo and cpu is to unistall the old mobo's driver.....
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 10:18 AM   #20 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

I believe that if you switch mobos and the BIOS are different you need to reformat your Windows disk. I installed the P5N-E for a day and it worked just fine because it was the same BIOS as my Biostar (Phoenix Award) however it is always recommended that you use Norton Ghost or reformat completely so you do not get any problems.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.