Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2007, 01:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Question Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

Ok so I'm upgrading from a ASUS A8N5X motherboard and a 3200+ amd 64 socket 939. to a 5200+ amd 64 x2 socket AM2 and ASUS M2N-deluxe SLI motherboard. I'm sure i'll have no problems switching over my gfx card and what not to the new board but i'm wondering about my hard drives.. will i have to reformat them for them to work with the new motherboard?
__________________

BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 01:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

Quote:
Originally Posted by BonKerz View Post
Ok so I'm upgrading from a ASUS A8N5X motherboard and a 3200+ amd 64 socket 939. to a 5200+ amd 64 x2 socket AM2 and ASUS M2N-deluxe SLI motherboard. I'm sure i'll have no problems switching over my gfx card and what not to the new board but i'm wondering about my hard drives.. will i have to reformat them for them to work with the new motherboard?
yes.... otherwise u get bsods...
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 01:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

or windows will not boot at all....
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 01:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

would there be any easy way to keep my operating system? the only disk i have is a XP pro upgrade disk. Or is there a trick with that so i can reload XP pro on. Sorry my computer expierience in this area of expertise is horrible
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 01:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

Another little question, is there any point to even havinga floppy drive anymore? the new motherboard im getting only has 1 FDD connector and 1 IDE/PATA connection. The only drives i'll have are a DVD rw disk drive and a master and slave hard drive. would those slots be enough or would i need splitters?
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 09:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

not relaly. but i think u can still use folppys for updating ur bios which i value incase it affects o/c ing
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 09:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

Quote:
Originally Posted by BonKerz View Post
would there be any easy way to keep my operating system? the only disk i have is a XP pro upgrade disk. Or is there a trick with that so i can reload XP pro on. Sorry my computer expierience in this area of expertise is horrible
I think you need the key for the previous OS (2000, 98) but can still do a clean install (someone correct me if im wrong).

As for having a floppy drive, well, if you plan to do some more advanced stuff like bios updating, raid etc, then its a good idea.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 02:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

Quote:
Originally Posted by meay_helmet View Post
I think you need the key for the previous OS (2000, 98) but can still do a clean install (someone correct me if im wrong).

As for having a floppy drive, well, if you plan to do some more advanced stuff like bios updating, raid etc, then its a good idea.
Ok so you're saying with the XP pro upgrade disc i could probably do a full clean install of XP pro?
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 02:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Exclamation Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
yes.... otherwise u get bsods...
Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
or windows will not boot at all....
whoa whoa time out!!...............u saying that anytime anyone switches mobos, CPUs, n RAM, the OS needs to be reformated?

that doesnt make sense. My previous mobo was just switched out because the mobo didnt fulfill my desire at the time from iGamez *out of business for almost a year now*. I had no problems n im sure the OS didnt need to be reformated.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 02:22 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question

ok so. Lets straighten everything out. I have a A8N5X mobo, I'm switching it out for a ASUS M2N mobo. I currently have 2 HDDs. 1 is my 20gb master the other a 80gb slave. Windows XP pro is installed on the 20gb master, if i were to just switch out the mobos, put in my new processor and memory. should the OS still work after i use the mobo boot disc and set up its bios?
__________________

BonKerz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.