Upgrading Memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2007, 03:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Default Upgrading Memory

I am upgrading my memory in time for Vista.

I currently have a pair of 1GB sticks (Corsair 2GB DDR XMS3200C2PT Twin X) on my Asus A8N-SLi Premium.

I want to upgrade to either 3GB or 4GB.

Is there any major disadvantage of buying a single 1GB stick of corsair ram....
(http://www.it247.com/Product/662-CMX...aign=dailyfeed)

over a match pair...
(http://www.misco.co.uk/productinform...affiliate=2009)

or does anyone have any advice on any other good options?

help much appreciated! : )
__________________

braids11 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 06:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

The best thing to do is buy another 2x1GB kit so you end up with 4x1GB.

You don't want 3x1GB because then you won't run in dual-channel.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 06:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

or you could buy 2x512 and run 3gb. to elaborate on crazeD's answer you need to run either 2 (2x1gb) or 4 (2x1gb/2x512kb, or 2x1gb/2x1gb) of your dimm slots to keep the memory in dual channel.
what do you do that uses that much memory, if i may ask?
two gb is enough for most everyday usage and gaming.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 07:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nagasama
or you could buy 2x512 and run 3gb. to elaborate on crazeD's answer you need to run either 2 (2x1gb) or 4 (2x1gb/2x512kb, or 2x1gb/2x1gb) of your dimm slots to keep the memory in dual channel.
what do you do that uses that much memory, if i may ask?
two gb is enough for most everyday usage and gaming.
He wants it for Vista...Vista = resource hog. 4GB for Vista is like the equivalent to 2GB on XP.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 10:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

gotcha.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.