Upgrading Graphics Card on HP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2006, 06:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
Default Upgrading Graphics Card on HP

So a couple months ago a bought a new HP PC (build your own.. yes i know i know but im lazy and it was a good deal) Heres the stats:

Athlon X2 4200+
2GB Ram
300GB HDD
some sort of a lightscribe DVD burner
DVD ROM

The problem is it has integrated graphics. I bought the PC mainly for video editing, so not having a dedicated card hasn't been a problem... but its summer, and ive been bored lately so im starting to get back into PC gaming. I want to spend about $150-$200 on a new graphics card... Dunno which one to get. I saw a 7600 something or other for about $170... the benchmarks were pretty kickass. Now heres the problem. My computer only has a 300w mini ATX power supply. Will this be a problem in upgrading my graphics card? A lot of the cards i see (like the 7600) say they require a 350w power supply... which i lack. I dunno what to do.
__________________

dat_monkey is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 06:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 261
Default

Get this.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130283

No questions.
__________________

wiouxev is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 06:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Thats the one i was looking it. I guess it relaly blows everything else in its pricerange away benchmarks wise. But what about the 350w power supply thing... mines only 300. Would it be able to handle it?
dat_monkey is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 06:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 261
Default

yeah. but it would be slightly gimped i think is how it works.
wiouxev is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 07:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 543
Default

i think it would be underpowered by a little bit, i forgot if you can replace HP's psu's
__________________
3200+ A64 skt 754
ASUS K8N4-E Deluxe
2x 512mb corsair value
X1800XL 512mb@X1800XT
2x 80g WD SATA
X-FI Platinum
Antec P180b
Running is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 02:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
Default

it uses at mini ATX power supply... ive looked and i cant seem to find one over 300w
dat_monkey is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 03:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

I think you should be okay as long as you don't have a lot of other expansion cards in your machine, other than what it originally came with.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 07:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
Default

i have a wireless access point, and a capture card... so i guess im good to go.
dat_monkey is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 07:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

Well you will definitely need to upgrade your PSU...and you need to find out if the motherboard accepts AGP or PCI-Express.

Then you will probably have to disable onboard video in the BIOS once you get the card installed...I'm not sure exactly how that works.

And I'm having trouble finding any decent name brand powersupplies over 300watts also for miniATX.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 08:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Make sure it has a video card expansion slot. IE: AGP or PCIe x16. OEM manufacturers sometimes skimp on this detail so it's hard for you to upgrade later on.

Honestly, I recommend getting a new case and psu if your small psu becomes a problem.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.