upgrading graphics card. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2010, 11:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 142
Default Re: upgrading graphics card.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkpitt45 View Post
You won't need more fans cause you're getting a new psu, you don't even need a new one. You've got a 500w psu, of who knows what quality, but you should be able to power something like a 5750 no problem.

Newegg.com - SAPPHIRE 100284L Radeon HD 5750 1GB 128-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFireX Support Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards
Actually, its only 400w. Ignore the link if it said 500w.

So am I able to run two gfx cards at the same time?
__________________

deathville is offline  
Old 03-24-2010, 03:51 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 142
Default Re: upgrading graphics card.

Well I opened my PC up, And next to the gfx card there's definitely a slot where I can put another gfx card in. So what do I do? Do I just install it and I'm good to go?
__________________

deathville is offline  
Old 03-24-2010, 04:56 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: upgrading graphics card.

No, those are just PCI spots....

According to your link, you have a nvidia 720 chipset, so its only 1 pci-e x16 slot
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 03-24-2010, 06:36 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 142
Default Re: upgrading graphics card.

No I think it says I have 1 add-in slot, which is in addition to the current slot.
deathville is offline  
Old 03-24-2010, 08:14 PM   #15 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: upgrading graphics card.

add-in doesn't mean, "in addition to".

your mobo only has 1 pcie x16, 1 pcie x1 and 2 pci slots, so no, you cannot run 2 gfx cards.
Muffin Man is offline  
Old 03-24-2010, 08:52 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: upgrading graphics card.

Get a 5750, use that as the primary card.

Then you have the option of using the GT 120 as a PhysX card (though I'm not sure it would give you great performance in games that use PhysX)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-24-2010, 09:01 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 142
Default Re: upgrading graphics card.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muffin Man View Post
add-in doesn't mean, "in addition to".

your mobo only has 1 pcie x16, 1 pcie x1 and 2 pci slots, so no, you cannot run 2 gfx cards.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
Get a 5750, use that as the primary card.

Then you have the option of using the GT 120 as a PhysX card (though I'm not sure it would give you great performance in games that use PhysX)
Well I have a nvidia chipset, so I'd still prefer sticking with nvidia (just as someone else said, I feel iffy mixing the two up, even though it says they're compatible :P)

What would be a good card which is substantially better than my current card (and would still be powered by my 400W PSU).
deathville is offline  
Old 03-24-2010, 09:17 PM   #19 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: upgrading graphics card.

either of those would require a psu upgrade.
Muffin Man is offline  
Old 03-24-2010, 09:24 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: upgrading graphics card.

Quote:
Originally Posted by deathville View Post
Well I have a nvidia chipset, so I'd still prefer sticking with nvidia (just as someone else said, I feel iffy mixing the two up, even though it says they're compatible :P)
The chipset brand is irrelevant. The only difference it makes is the fact that it can run SLI, and not crossfire.
Also, I used to run Nforce4 and Nforce 590 chipsets. It's a silly myth that ATI cards would have issues on them.

One of the best things about the 5750 is that it doesn't use much power at all.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading graphics card 1mike System Upgrades 8 06-27-2009 10:02 PM
upgrading graphics card for dell d620 Jake Laptops and Notebooks 11 05-02-2009 01:29 AM
wireless PCI LAN card blocking part of graphics card fan Santuzzo Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 05-01-2009 07:59 AM
graphics card issues LostAcres Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 11-27-2008 09:45 PM
Upgrading to an AGP Graphics Card. HELP PLEASE! cooleddy4 System Upgrades 10 10-12-2008 11:08 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.