Upgrading a dell - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2006, 04:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 236
Default Upgrading a dell

Hi guys, I need something clarified

I have 2 rigs, the one in my sig, and a sideline dell computer (dimension 4700) which is around a year old, it's currently running with a 3.0ghz P4, a Radeon X300 (yuk yuk yuk) and 1gig of ram (2x 512mb DDR).

I was thinking of fitting it up with a 7600GS so I can have 2 rigs capable of running games well, but I was wondering whether it's possible to upgrade Dells, or if they have some things in place to prevent this.

Cheers for any help
__________________

__________________

Main Rig
/// Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 at 3.8 ghz /// 512MB Nvidia 7900GT Gainward Golden Sample \'Goes Like **** Edition\' /// OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC5300 Dual Channel Gold GX XTC Series /// Intel Extreme D975bx-304 975X Mobo /// 2x Western Digital Raptor X 150GB in RAID 0 /// OCZ GameXStream 700w Silent SLI Ready ATX2 Power Supply ///
Light Rig : /// Intel Core 2 DUO E6300 /// Intel DP965LT 965 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard /// Corsair 2GB DDR2 Value Select PC5300 /// Sapphire ATI Radeon X1900 GT 256MB ///
LU4sTrooper is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 05:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

I don't know if you will be able to upgrade or not...because Dell doesn't use "stock parts" that allow for upgrades. Don't waste your money upgrading the dell anyway, in my opinion. Save it up for your next upgrade to your other. much nicer computer.
__________________

Spartan is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 05:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

it'll upgrade... I've had to do it at work, but I agree... better to wait for your own system than to upgradeand waste the money. cause by the time your ready to build, there is all this new stuff out that it would be almost shameful to put the older parts back in.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 05:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

dell makes proprietary computers, dont bother.
john3 is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 05:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 236
Default

Ok thanks guys, I know it sucks, but I can grab a nice cheap and cheerful card just to get it upto scratch, it'll just be used for some light WoW playing etc so I wont be spending too much cash on it :P

I'll open her up later and have a peek...


Thanks
__________________

Main Rig
/// Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 at 3.8 ghz /// 512MB Nvidia 7900GT Gainward Golden Sample \'Goes Like **** Edition\' /// OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC5300 Dual Channel Gold GX XTC Series /// Intel Extreme D975bx-304 975X Mobo /// 2x Western Digital Raptor X 150GB in RAID 0 /// OCZ GameXStream 700w Silent SLI Ready ATX2 Power Supply ///
Light Rig : /// Intel Core 2 DUO E6300 /// Intel DP965LT 965 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard /// Corsair 2GB DDR2 Value Select PC5300 /// Sapphire ATI Radeon X1900 GT 256MB ///
LU4sTrooper is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 05:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yeah, did you um, listen to what we said? there is a HIGH chance it WONT WORK!
john3 is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 05:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 236
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
yeah, did you um, listen to what we said? there is a HIGH chance it WONT WORK!
ummmm:

Quote:
it'll upgrade... I've had to do it at work
I have people telling me different things then?
__________________

Main Rig
/// Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 at 3.8 ghz /// 512MB Nvidia 7900GT Gainward Golden Sample \'Goes Like **** Edition\' /// OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC5300 Dual Channel Gold GX XTC Series /// Intel Extreme D975bx-304 975X Mobo /// 2x Western Digital Raptor X 150GB in RAID 0 /// OCZ GameXStream 700w Silent SLI Ready ATX2 Power Supply ///
Light Rig : /// Intel Core 2 DUO E6300 /// Intel DP965LT 965 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard /// Corsair 2GB DDR2 Value Select PC5300 /// Sapphire ATI Radeon X1900 GT 256MB ///
LU4sTrooper is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 05:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

u have a PERSON telling u a different THING ( not people, not things) on the rare ocassion is an upgrade working ona dell, if u read previous posts, you will see the stuff some members had to go through for just a video card, one guy had to completely replace his computer because the video card f'd it all up. and another tried installing a new gpu and it didnt work, so then he changeed the cpu, which didnt work with the motherboard, so then he had to change the motherboard. anywayz, im not here to tell u wat to do. just go ahead, if it works out, thats great, if not, u've been warned.
john3 is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 05:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

I've put a 6600 PCIe in that slot with no problems... just have to have the admin types install it... But who am I.... I'm not promising anything...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 06:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: Upgrading a dell

Quote:
Originally posted by LU4sTrooper
Hi guys, I need something clarified

I have 2 rigs, the one in my sig, and a sideline dell computer (dimension 4700) which is around a year old, it's currently running with a 3.0ghz P4, a Radeon X300 (yuk yuk yuk) and 1gig of ram (2x 512mb DDR).

I was thinking of fitting it up with a 7600GS so I can have 2 rigs capable of running games well, but I was wondering whether it's possible to upgrade Dells, or if they have some things in place to prevent this.

Cheers for any help
Yes...best upgrade for a Dell is a pound of C4 and an open field!!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.