Upgrading to core duo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2007, 04:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 86
Default Upgrading to core duo

I've finally decided to upgrade my stuff. What are your thoughts on these upgrades:
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 Conroe 2.66GHz 4M shared L2 Cache LGA 775 Processor
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard
Western Digital Caviar SE WD1600AAJS 160GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive
OCZ Platinum Revision 2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit
ATI Radeon HD 3870

I'm not too familiar with hard drives so I don't know if I'll need to spend more or less on that or not. The reason I'm getting a new one is because I'm still using an IDE one. Is it possible to transfer one hard drive to another one?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
ATI Radeon HD 3850
Crucial Ballistix 2GB DDR2 800 (2 x 1gb)
Corsair 620hx PSU
Windows XP SP3 Home
Captain Murphy is offline  
Old 11-29-2007, 04:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Upgrading to core duo

norton ghost, its hard to get it to work properly tho, ive only ever done it sucessfully once.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 11-29-2007, 04:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 506
Default Re: Upgrading to core duo

Everything seems good, the only thing i would personally change is the processor. A Q6600 would be nice because games nowadays are starting to utilize quad cores. For example Unreal Tournament 3.
__________________
Alienware Full Tower Aurora Case
ABIT AV8 1.5 SOCKET 939 K8 MB
Amd X2 4800 socket 939
CORSAIR XMS 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
2x 500gb Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s (running at 1.5 Gb/s)
Radeon® X1950PRO AGP Xtreme Gamer Edition AGP x8
Logitech Z-5500 Digital
Creative SOUND BLASTER X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS 7.1 Channels
VIGOR GAMING CLT-M2A 92mm Thermal Electric CPU Cooler
SeaSonic M12 SS-700HM ATX12V (700 watts)
Logitech G15
LG Flatron Wide 24in
Razer Copperhead Green (First Edition)
AHS 615 Gaming Headset
Windows Vitsa Ultamite (running at 32-bit)
wolfeyes89 is offline  
Old 11-29-2007, 04:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 86
Default Re: Upgrading to core duo

Another question, can I crossfire with that mobo? If not whats a good mobo I can crossfire with thats not pricey?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
ATI Radeon HD 3850
Crucial Ballistix 2GB DDR2 800 (2 x 1gb)
Corsair 620hx PSU
Windows XP SP3 Home
Captain Murphy is offline  
Old 11-29-2007, 05:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 506
Default Re: Upgrading to core duo

That wont but this one will:

Newegg.com - ASUS P5K LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail

Looking at everything it has though I might get this for my build it has a lot of features for only 126, and its a trusted brand.

Tell me if its too pricey.
__________________
Alienware Full Tower Aurora Case
ABIT AV8 1.5 SOCKET 939 K8 MB
Amd X2 4800 socket 939
CORSAIR XMS 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
2x 500gb Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s (running at 1.5 Gb/s)
Radeon® X1950PRO AGP Xtreme Gamer Edition AGP x8
Logitech Z-5500 Digital
Creative SOUND BLASTER X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS 7.1 Channels
VIGOR GAMING CLT-M2A 92mm Thermal Electric CPU Cooler
SeaSonic M12 SS-700HM ATX12V (700 watts)
Logitech G15
LG Flatron Wide 24in
Razer Copperhead Green (First Edition)
AHS 615 Gaming Headset
Windows Vitsa Ultamite (running at 32-bit)
wolfeyes89 is offline  
Old 11-29-2007, 05:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
ShaolinDreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 457
Default Re: Upgrading to core duo

Hi mate, i got similar pc to you. im trying to get rid of it

i dont think you can with that mobo.. its got a single PCI-E slot.


Gigabyte GA-P35-DS4 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard
this one does.

the blue and orange slots.
__________________
Gaming Rig
Intel Core 2 E6600 @ 3Ghz -Upgrade- Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro 25C/35C
Asus P5N-D Nforce 750i 1333FSB
Crucial Ballistix 2x1GB DDR2 800MHz -Upgrade- Crucial Ballistix Tracer RED 2x2GB 800Mhz
2x SataII, 2x IDE Total = 1.1Tb
EVGA 8800GTS 512mb 'Crysis Edition' @ 750/1900/2000
Onboard Realtek 8.1 Sound Jazzy!
Hiper Type-R 580w -Upgrade- Gigabyte ODIN GT 800W
Modded iCute -Upgrade- Antec 900
19" Iiyama CRT -NEXT Upgrade!- Samsung SM-T260HD 26" w/ Digital TV Tuner / Samsung SM-T240 24"

3DMark06 Score- 13k :)
ShaolinDreams is offline  
Old 11-29-2007, 05:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Upgrading to core duo

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShaolinDreams View Post
Hi mate, i got similar pc to you. im trying to get rid of it

i dont think you can with that mobo.. its got a single PCI-E slot.


Gigabyte GA-P35-DS4 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard
this one does.

the blue and orange slots.
i don't think that supports crossfire.. but i may be wrong?
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-29-2007, 05:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
ShaolinDreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 457
Default Re: Upgrading to core duo

Quote:
"With support for ATI CrossFire, GIGABYTE pushes the envelope once again by delivering highly optimized performance and flexibility demanded by power users and extreme gaming enthusiasts. Designed to provide unmatched multi-GPU support with dual PCI Express connectivity, the GA-P35-DS4 allows users to take advantage of the ultra smooth 3D rendering, blazing-fast frame rates and enhanced visual quality possible with a dual graphics card solution."


- Ultimate graphics performance with dual PCI-E x16 interface
unless theyre lying.
__________________
Gaming Rig
Intel Core 2 E6600 @ 3Ghz -Upgrade- Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro 25C/35C
Asus P5N-D Nforce 750i 1333FSB
Crucial Ballistix 2x1GB DDR2 800MHz -Upgrade- Crucial Ballistix Tracer RED 2x2GB 800Mhz
2x SataII, 2x IDE Total = 1.1Tb
EVGA 8800GTS 512mb 'Crysis Edition' @ 750/1900/2000
Onboard Realtek 8.1 Sound Jazzy!
Hiper Type-R 580w -Upgrade- Gigabyte ODIN GT 800W
Modded iCute -Upgrade- Antec 900
19" Iiyama CRT -NEXT Upgrade!- Samsung SM-T260HD 26" w/ Digital TV Tuner / Samsung SM-T240 24"

3DMark06 Score- 13k :)
ShaolinDreams is offline  
Old 11-29-2007, 05:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Upgrading to core duo

The p35-ds3p supports crossfire for gigabyte. But IMO get the Abit ip35 board. Also, let me recommend against the OCZ memory, spend the extra and get some crucial ballistix or tracers depending on what you can find cheapest. I'm replacing my OCZ memory tonight with tracers because the OCZ doesnt overclock for crap. Also, q6600 > e6750.

Edit: also, for the price of the p35-ds4 board, you can get an abit x38 board that has dual x16 slots for crossfire and a better chipset.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-29-2007, 05:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 86
Default Re: Upgrading to core duo

I'm probably looking for under 150 for a mobo.
Isn't the q6660 a good amount more money than the e6750?
I can't really spend more than 700. I could get the cheaper motherboard and get the q6660 and forget about doing crossfire, which I wasn't going to do right now anyways.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
ATI Radeon HD 3850
Crucial Ballistix 2GB DDR2 800 (2 x 1gb)
Corsair 620hx PSU
Windows XP SP3 Home
Captain Murphy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference between core 2 duo and quadcore tommore System Upgrades 5 10-05-2007 04:17 PM
Intel core duo T2050 17Inc.Widescreen Laptop lovecompu New Technology and Products 0 09-24-2007 10:06 AM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM
WTS/WTT for a Core 2 Duo processor mtb2005 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 9 09-11-2007 09:11 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.