upgrading to conroe.. have a few questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2007, 11:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default upgrading to conroe.. have a few questions

I'm thinking of upgrading to an e6600 soon and I have a few questions about the socket it uses. How old is this LGA 775 socket? Is it due for an upgrade soon? I'd hate to buy it to find out a year later that the new processors use LGA 776... (lol.. a reference to how AMD went from 939 to 940... gg).
Are all the new quad cores going to be using 775 as well?

Also, my new motherboard supports up to 8GB of RAM. I'm thinking of getting 2 DIMMs of 2GB RAM for a total of 4GB for now, and then later getting another 2 DIMMs for 8GB. You can utilize all four RAM slots right? This seems like a "well duh" question but I'm just making sure lol.

Also, with a water-cooling system, what is the least I can expect to squeeze out of my e6600?
__________________

__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-02-2007, 11:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: upgrading to conroe.. have a few questions

Well the LGA775 started with the Pentium 4s, but it's not that old. It will still be used. The new quad cores will still be on LGA775.

Why would you need 8gb or even 4gb of RAM? Are you using CAD and editing software? 2GB is enough for gaming and everything else.

With water cooling, you can get the e6600 to 3.4+GHz.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-02-2007, 11:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default Re: upgrading to conroe.. have a few questions

4GB for Vanguard: SOH. It's limited by 2GB at this point.
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 12:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 273
Default Re: upgrading to conroe.. have a few questions

Everything up to the Penryns (end of 07/beginning 08) will be LGA775. It's unknown whether Penryns will use 775.

You definetly don't need 8GB RAM. 2GB is more then enough for 99% of people. You only might need more for stuff like CAD but unless you do it a lot, you'll be good with 2.

Hard to tell what to expect but probably at least 3.4 or so. 3.6 seems to be a good spot although you could probably squeeze out more especially if it's a good WC set-up.
mrfluffles is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 12:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: upgrading to conroe.. have a few questions

I am going to be purchasing my 3ds Max software real soon and will be using it alot because I am going to school for it so I was wondering if I would benefit from another 2GB of ram. I love the ram I have right now: G.SKILL HZs, so I would just get another set of these at only $134 right now.

I overclocked my current set to 1100 MHz @ 4-4-4-12 2T timings. I could probably go higher but haven't tried yet. =)
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 12:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: upgrading to conroe.. have a few questions

If you're using that kind of software. Having 4gb of G. SKill HZs, will benefit you. Wow nice overclock on those HZs.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 12:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 273
Default Re: upgrading to conroe.. have a few questions

Holy mother of batman. $134?????? This is crazy..
mrfluffles is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 01:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,661
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: upgrading to conroe.. have a few questions

You can overclock the E6600 way more than to 3.4ghz, especially with water cooling! with just air cooling, it can reach 3.6 and be stable, with water cooling, 3.8-3.85ghz is what you cn aim for (of course that depends on how good your WC'ing is).
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 01:47 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 273
Default Re: upgrading to conroe.. have a few questions

Of course you can.. He was asking what's the least you can expect though and some steppings don't overclock quite as well as others.
mrfluffles is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 02:00 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: upgrading to conroe.. have a few questions

Quote:
(lol.. a reference to how AMD went from 939 to 940... gg).
seeing as these days everyone beats me to making the useful remarks (wow nitestick is getting slow, old and schizophrenic) i'll give you a little history lesson . socket 940 was actually released before 939, when the Opteron platform was released. K8 started with the Opteron series on socket 940 and then later the Athlon 64 on s754. then came s939 and now socket AM2 which is a 940 pin socket (though with a different pinout to "s940") and of course Socket F (LGA1207).
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading parts Silverlord New Systems | Building and Buying 2 05-02-2007 08:45 PM
Several questions about CPUs/overheating Nekriss421 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 04-30-2007 06:13 AM
Could someone answer these questions... tech_to_be Technology Careers and Education 2 04-24-2007 04:00 PM
Question for Upgrading XPS 400 Medium Lammy New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-14-2007 01:43 AM
Upgrading Computer. alex12345 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 03-28-2007 03:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.